KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Food & Drink

consistency

Japanese translation: 歯応え


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consistency (in this context)
Japanese translation:歯応え
Entered by: KathyT

22:36 Aug 13, 2006
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food Description
English term or phrase: consistency
And this is my second question from the same sentence:
"Unlike some thick crusts which are merely doughy, this one was flavorful, with just the right consistency."

Can I say "固練り”、as in "。。。このこの生地は味わくて、ちょうどいい(固練り?)でした。", or is 固練り just for describing the setup of something like a gelatin or a filling?
How about simply, "質"?

Help me, folks.
Joe L
United States
歯応え
Explanation:
How about 歯応え for this bit?

ちょうどいい歯応え or 程よい歯応え?

Just a guess...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-13 22:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... or perhaps もちもちした食感 would be better??
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Kathy, you beat ToruT by one minute with this translation, so you get the points! Thank you (and to Toru and Isoyo as well.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4歯ごたえtorut
4堅さisoyo
2歯応え
KathyT


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
歯ごたえ


Explanation:
See:
冷製パスタだから、ゆで時間は長めに。のびたパスタにすると、冷やしたときにキュッとしまって、ちょうどいい歯ごたえに。
http://www.asahi.co.jp/oshaberi/recipe/20060609.html

HTH.

torut
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
歯応え


Explanation:
How about 歯応え for this bit?

ちょうどいい歯応え or 程よい歯応え?

Just a guess...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-13 22:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... or perhaps もちもちした食感 would be better??

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Kathy, you beat ToruT by one minute with this translation, so you get the points! Thank you (and to Toru and Isoyo as well.)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
堅さ


Explanation:
堅さ (katasa) firmness
しかし、歯応えもいい訳だと思います。

isoyo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese