KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Food & Drink

I need just the phrase "Excuse me, I do not eat..." and the 6 words below

Japanese translation: In case you need this in Japanese characters


13:01 Jul 2, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: I need just the phrase "Excuse me, I do not eat..." and the 6 words below
I need just the phrase "Excuse me,I do not eat..."
and the following 6 words

1. Meat
2. Pork
3. Poultry
4. Fish
5. Dairy
6. Eggs

The context is as a couple both with different dietary preferences (vegetarian/vegan) ordering at a restaurant :)

Thank you so very much for your help :)
David Ginsburg
Japanese translation:In case you need this in Japanese characters
Explanation:
The sentence will look like (just the previous answer) in Japanese characters:
すみませんが、.....は食べられません。
Then, the list of foods:
1.お肉 (o-niku)
2.豚肉 (butaniku)
3.鶏肉 (toriniku)
4.お魚 (o-sakana)
5.乳製品 (nyuuseihin)
6.卵 (tamago)

Please note, that I inserted "o" for meat and fish. It is common to use "o" with these words, it is kind of a more respectful way of saying it, but interestingly, you don't use "o" with every food. (Another example of using it is with tofu, you would say o-tofu in Japanese, or mochi -rice cake- , you would also say o-mochi.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 16:12:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was referring to the first answer: Sumimasen ga, .... wa taberaremasen.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Katalin for your help! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7"Sumimasen ga, <food> wa taberare masen"knaoshi
5 +6In case you need this in Japanese characters
Katalin Horváth McClure
5すみません、 ~ は 苦手です。 (sumimasen, ~nigate desu)ini_itu89
45.乳製品、6.卵 とすべきところを 5.卵乳製品になってしまいました。訂正させて下さい。
yura
4申し訳ありませんが、私は〜を食べないのです。1.お肉、2.豚肉、3.とり肉、4.魚、5.卵乳製品、6.
yura
4御免なさい。・・・は食べません。
Yoshimine


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"Sumimasen ga, <food> wa taberare masen"


Explanation:
Above Japanese phrase literally means "Excuse me, but I/we can't eat <food>," which would sound more natural. It is pronounced something like, "Sue-me-mass-en ga, <food> wa tab-error-ray mass-en".

As for indicating specific food that you would like to avoid, you simply put its name for <food>.

Here's the words for you with pronunciation in parenthesis:
1.niku (nick-koo)
2.buta-niku (boo-ta nick-koo)
3.tori-niku (torrie nick-koo)
4.sakana (sack-anna)
5.nyuu-seihin (new-say-hinn)
6.tamago (tam-ago)

Hoping you would have a good time at a restaurant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 13:58:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Japanese phrase should look like,
\"Sumimasen ga, ....wa taberare masen.\"

knaoshi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kotobuki
1 hr

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
3 hrs

agree  Iwasaki
9 hrs

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
11 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt
12 hrs

agree  Indojin: Excellent help!!
12 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
22 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
御免なさい。・・・は食べません。


Explanation:
This is another possible translation. If I were a vegetarian in a restaurant, I would say, “Gomennasai Niku (buta, etc) ha Tabemasen."

I am a native Japanese, but not an expert on Japanese grammar. Anyway, to me, “Tabemasen" sounds like that a person intentionally avoid eaing meat or something. Another possible word “Taberarenasen" is not appropriate in this case for the following reason. Taberaremasen might be a confusing word because it means both ability and possibility. That's the reason why I chose Tabemasen instead of Taberaremasen.



Yoshimine
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: I think taberaremasen is correct to use, becasue usually the "rareru" form is more polite. I always used that when ordering in Japan, and I am a vegetarian, by intention. Tabemasen is very direct, therefore I would avoid it in this context.
17 mins
  -> Maybe you're right. I was thinking about the situation that I went to a restaurant with a friend, and I was talking to the friend, not a waiter or waitress). So it should n't be polite that much.

neutral  ini_itu89: "~ wo taberareru" means "i can eat ~". "~ wo taberarenai" means "i can not eat ~" it is show ability or disability, not show about politeness. its called "Kanoukei (可能形)" form
2801 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
In case you need this in Japanese characters


Explanation:
The sentence will look like (just the previous answer) in Japanese characters:
すみませんが、.....は食べられません。
Then, the list of foods:
1.お肉 (o-niku)
2.豚肉 (butaniku)
3.鶏肉 (toriniku)
4.お魚 (o-sakana)
5.乳製品 (nyuuseihin)
6.卵 (tamago)

Please note, that I inserted "o" for meat and fish. It is common to use "o" with these words, it is kind of a more respectful way of saying it, but interestingly, you don't use "o" with every food. (Another example of using it is with tofu, you would say o-tofu in Japanese, or mochi -rice cake- , you would also say o-mochi.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 16:12:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was referring to the first answer: Sumimasen ga, .... wa taberaremasen.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Katalin for your help! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
53 mins

agree  saki
8 hrs

agree  Kotaro Miyagi
9 hrs

agree  kokuritsu: Good job!
15 hrs

agree  yamamoto
1 day10 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
22 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
申し訳ありませんが、私は〜を食べないのです。1.お肉、2.豚肉、3.とり肉、4.魚、5.卵乳製品、6.


Explanation:
"Excuse me" can be translated also as "Moushiwake arimasen ga", and "I do not eat" can be transalated " watashi wa .... wo tabenai nodesu." "Tabenai nodesu" can be used for showing the custom.



yura

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
5.乳製品、6.卵 とすべきところを 5.卵乳製品になってしまいました。訂正させて下さい。


Explanation:
Sorry, I put the word for eggs between "5." and "Nyuseihin" by mistake. I would like to amend as follows:
1.Oniku
2.Butaniku
3.Toriniku
4.Sakana
5.Nyuseihin
6.Tamago

yura

2801 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i need just the phrase "excuse me, i do not eat..." and the 6 words below
すみません、 ~ は 苦手です。 (sumimasen, ~nigate desu)


Explanation:
It`s polite way to say "i dont eat ~"

1.Meat = Oniku
2.Pork = Butaniku
3.Poultry = Toriniku
4.Fish = Sakana
5.Dairy = Nyuuseihin
6.Eggs = Tamago

Nigate (苦手) is also shows that you are weak on ~
(~ = kanji, grammar, or another skills)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2801 hari (2010-03-04 02:50:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the mistake...
すみません、 ~ は 苦手です。 (sumimasen, ~ wa nigate desu.)

ini_itu89
Indonesia
Specializes in field