KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Food & Drink

basting brush

Japanese translation: (料理用)はけ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:basting brush
Japanese translation:(料理用)はけ
Entered by: Enrique

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
19:15 Aug 29, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Additional field(s): Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: basting brush
Definition from Cooking.com:
A brush used for brushing oil, butter, or glazes on meats or poultry before or during roasting or broiling; for spreading sauces or oil on pizza dough; and for basting foods as they marinate, grill, or broil.

Example sentence(s):
  • Often, a basting brush comes with a basting pot, a special pot designed to hold the marinade and the basting brush. A niche in the pot keeps the basting brush stable, and the pot is usually meant to hold hot marinades. wiseGEEK
  • Marinades and sauces can add just the right punch to an otherwise bland meal. The Adjustable Basting Brush adjusts for complete basting coverage and a 13" long handle makes the brush comfortable to hold.
  • You would think that buying a basting brush doesn't need much thought but you would be surprised. Did you know that they can harbour bacteria? Everytime you baste meat with marinade, your brush is touching raw meat or poultry. greatfood.ie
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

(料理用)はけ
Definition:
刷毛とは柄の台に獣毛などを束ねそろえて植え込んだ道具。塗料や液体を塗ったり、粉・ほこりなどを払ったりするのに用いる。
Selected response from:

stock
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
3 +3(料理用)はけstock
5バスティング・ブラシYoohoo Fujisawa
3 +1Basting brushmnlucht


Discussion entries: 2





  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
バスティング・ブラシ


Definition from own experience or research:
鶏をオーブンで焼く際、乾燥しないように落ちた油を時々鶏の表面に塗ってやります。その行為をbasteと言います。50年前はスプーンでやっていたのを覚えています。いつブラシを使うようになったのかは分かりませんが、今はブラシで塗ってやるようになりました。
ブラシにはプラスチックの刷毛と、豚毛物があり、私が使った限りではプラスチックは時々熱のせいで刷毛が縮れることがあったり、十分に油を含まないようです。
ネットで買うこともできます。ネットで販売している店の例文を入れておきました。日本のネット販売で売っていたのですが、オークション終了で、見ることができませんでした。でもそこでもバスティング・ブラシと言うカタカナで出ていましたよ。

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
日本には本来なかった調理方法に使う道具なので、そのままカタカナでどうぞ。
Yoohoo Fujisawa
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Basting brush


Definition from own experience or research:
In case of the definition case, we can translate “a brush” in either ways, たれ用刷毛 or 料理用刷毛.

A brush used for brushing oil, butter, or glazes on meats or poultry before or during roasting or broiling; for spreading sauces or oil on pizza dough; and for basting foods as they marinate, grill, or broil.
たれ用刷毛or 料理用刷毛は肉や家禽表面の艶出しのためにロースト(あぶり焼き)またはブロイル(直火焼き)する前やその最中に、油、バター、または煮出し汁(または砂糖や果物のシロップ)等をその表面に塗るために使用される刷毛(またはブラシ)です。 ソースや油をピザの生地に塗るために、 そして、マリネードに漬けるか、網焼きするか、または直火焼きする際等にも食べ物にたれを塗るために使われます。

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
Basting brush:
• たれ塗り用料理用刷毛(longer version;it is correct however a bit too long to use in sentences )
• たれ用刷毛(shorter version)
• 料理用刷毛(If you say “a brush” in some sentences in food subject)
mnlucht
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
n/a Excellent! Thank you, Charles

n/a Merci, polyglot45.


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  humbird: 料理刷毛というのが昔からあるいいかただと思います。http://www.zutto.co.jp/catalog/344
40 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(料理用)はけ


Definition from 大辞泉:
刷毛とは柄の台に獣毛などを束ねそろえて植え込んだ道具。塗料や液体を塗ったり、粉・ほこりなどを払ったりするのに用いる。

Example sentence(s):
  • 3時間半程調理する間、20分おきに残りのバターとベーキング・パンに出てきた汁をはけで塗る。 - Harmony  
  • バジルの入ったマヨネーズを鯛の表面に刷毛(はけ)で塗る。 - ウェブ・トック  

Explanation:
もちろんベイスティングブラシでウェブサイトにのっています。その他に料理番組や料理本の中では"刷毛”のほうが一般的だと思います。
stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Leochan: 日本のレシピでは、「はけ」「刷毛」と書かれている場合が多いような気がします。
2 days3 hrs

Yes  Mika Jarmusz: はけ(刷毛)ですよね。やっぱり。
3 days23 hrs

Yes  xxxmikey71: I think so too
4 days




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License