KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Forestry / Wood / Timber

understory

Japanese translation: 低木層


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:understory
Japanese translation:低木層
Entered by: Enrique

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
17:36 Aug 27, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: understory
Definition from NC glossary of forestry terms:
The area below the forest canopy that comprises shrubs, snags and small tree. Because the understory receives little light, many of the plants at this level tolerate shade and will remain part of the understory. Others will grow and replace older trees that fall.

Example sentence(s):
  • The understory is a unique environment, involving more than just shade. Shade influences air temperature, humidity, soil temperature, soil moisture content, wind movement, and more. These factors impact plants. Agroforestry ejournal
  • Savanna trees influence water, light, and nutrient availability under their canopies, but the relative importance of these resources to understory plants is not well understood. CAT.INIST
  • Understory vegetation responded to thinning with increased percentage of cover and number of herbaceous species in thinned areas and in created gaps. US Forest Service
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

低木層
Definition:
植生調査では森林内のおおよそ背丈2m以下50cm以上の植物群を低木層と言い、この場合にはより背の高くなる植物の苗や、背の高い草をも含む。
Selected response from:

stock
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
2 +4低木層stock
4下層植物Yoohoo Fujisawa
4林床(りんしょう)
humbird


  

Translations offered


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
林床(りんしょう)


Definition from own experience or research:
森林の地表面。光が林冠によりさえぎられるため、耐陰性の強い植物や菌類などが生育。

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
See source.
I believe this is a fancier name for "undergrowth".
humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
neutral  cinefil: http://www.yc.musashi-tech.ac.jp/~cyber-australia/map/cyber/... http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110001880911/
8 hrs

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
低木層


Definition from Wikipedia:
植生調査では森林内のおおよそ背丈2m以下50cm以上の植物群を低木層と言い、この場合にはより背の高くなる植物の苗や、背の高い草をも含む。

Example sentence(s):
  • どの林床型も植生保護柵を設置して10年経過すると柵内で低木層の植被率が増加し,低木層の種数も増加した。 - 森林立地学会誌  

Explanation:
森林群落の階層構造の一つですが、一般的にはunderstoryは低木層と訳されているものが多いように思われます。ただ、英語のサイト内でもForest layerを3層に分けている(canopy, understory, forest floor)場合や5層に分けている(canopy, understory, shurub, herb/fern, little layer)と色々などで、必ずしも日本の低木層内とも限らないようです。(草木層やコケ層を含む時もある)広義で林冠の下層
stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  miyazaki
2 days18 hrs

Yes  Hitomi
2 days23 hrs

Yes  Mami Y.
3 days2 hrs

Yes  Minoru Kuwahara: 専門ではないのですが、確か高校レベルの生物の授業の中でも森林の階層構造について低木層、中木層、高木層という区分がされていて、それぞれの役割や属する植物群などについて覚えた記憶がございます。低木層のさらに下層を成すのが草本層だったかなと。-
7 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
下層植物


Definition from own experience or research:
Understoryのstoryとは、1階、2階の階層を示します。森林の最上層では枝がcanopyを形成し、その下では、などという場面で使う言葉で、森林を層に分けて話をしない場合はundergrowthを使うことが多いようです。
日本の住宅会社は海外に自社森林を所有していることが多く、そういう森林の視察でこの言葉が出ました。

Example sentence(s):
  • Understory is the term for the area of a forest which grows in the shade of the ebergent of forest canopy. - Understory Wikipedia  

Explanation:
森林視察の際、実際に使った表現です。
Yoohoo Fujisawa
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Japanese
Notes to answerer
n/a Thank you. Could it be 'radicular' rather than 'root' (Latin word but same meaning)?





The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License