KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Forestry / Wood / Timber

shelterwood

Japanese translation: 間引き または 間伐、除伐


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shelterwood
Japanese translation:間引き または 間伐、除伐
Entered by: Enrique

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
21:44 Sep 1, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: shelterwood
Definition from Temperate Forest Foundation:
The silvicultural method that gradually removes the trees from a given stand by a series of partial cuttings over a relatively short period of time. Eventually all overstory trees are removed, resulting in an even-aged stand.

Example sentence(s):
  • The shelterwood system involves several steps: control of competing understory vegetation, the shelterwood selection and final harvest cut. Warnell School of Forest Resources
  • The increased interest in shelterwoods for regeneration of spruce has led to an interest in how harvester productivity in shelterwood cuttings compares to productivity in clear felling. Journal of Forest Engineering
  • Forests can be regenerated by removing all but the best 40 to 60 trees and cutting the smaller, more poorly formed trees in what is called a shelterwood cut. When scattered large trees are left in a shelterwood cut, some tree species which are intermediate shade-tolerant trees such as northern red oak are favored. Virginia Department of Forestry
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

間引き または 間伐、除伐
Definition:
「間引き」は樹木、果実、野菜いずれにも使用可。 間伐、除伐は樹木にのみ使用可。
Selected response from:

Tak
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2間引き または 間伐、除伐Tak
4傘伐, 漸伐ento


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
間引き または 間伐、除伐


Definition from own experience or research:
「間引き」は樹木、果実、野菜いずれにも使用可。 間伐、除伐は樹木にのみ使用可。

Example sentence(s):
  • 林業では、本来育てる目的ではない木や材として出してもお金にならない木を切ることを除伐、間引いた木を材として利用しお金になる場合を間伐と呼び変えています。近年は間伐材が売れないために、除伐も間伐もあまり変わらなくなってきていますが。林業の場合は、除伐や間伐をすることによって木を太らせることが目的となります。 - ARCS-INC CO.  
Tak
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Mami Y.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

Yes  Yumico Tanaka
10 days
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
傘伐, 漸伐


Definition from J-FIC:
森林(林分)内の光環境を考慮しながら、主伐を何回かに分けて行うこと。森林施業法の1つ。漸伐または順次伐ということもある。

Example sentence(s):
  • 林分の伐採前に発生していた前生稚樹を育てることによって更新する方法では,稚苗数が少ないことや,あっても上木に被圧されていて生長や形質が悪いために良好な更新は期待できない。したがって,ナラ林の更新には予備伐,下種伐,後伐の三段階の伐採によって更新する傘伐作業法が適当と思われる。 - 傘伐作業法によるナラ林の更  

Explanation:
J-FICは 日本林業調査会 のこと。
ento
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
n/a Я вже пояснив у російській гілці. Дякую





The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License