KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Hello Kitty's Strip Mahjong

Japanese translation: キティちゃんのストリップ麻雀


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hello Kitty's Strip Mahjong
Japanese translation:キティちゃんのストリップ麻雀
Entered by: pierski

15:28 Oct 30, 2006
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Hello Kitty's Strip Mahjong
This is for a parody art cover of a game that I'm glad was never made. As far as the definition, the "strip" part is in the same fashion as "strip poker".
pierski
キティちゃんのストリップ麻雀
Explanation:
read as "Kitty-chan no Sutorippu Maajan"

Have fun!
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Can you just show me where the spaces will be inbetween the words? Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4キティちゃんのストリップ麻雀
KathyT
3 +3ハローキティーの脱ぎぬぎ麻雀
humbird


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hello kitty's strip mahjong
キティちゃんのストリップ麻雀


Explanation:
read as "Kitty-chan no Sutorippu Maajan"

Have fun!

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Can you just show me where the spaces will be inbetween the words? Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: This translation sounds excellent to me. Personally, I thank G-d (AND the Buddha AND several various Shinto G-ds) that this game does not actually exist. Think about bored octogenarians in downtown Yokohama (or Nagoya or Osaka) playing this....
1 hr
  -> Ewwww, thanks but no thanks, Will!! ;-)

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: that's a joke, ok? :) Hello Kitty has been somehow still widely accepted as a character printed even on an ad of train's window, too "for gilrs" image apart from what i knew as a silent-emotionless-face cat, maybe like Miffy appearing later on. -
11 hrs
  -> hehe, thanks mulberryfield-sama ;-)

agree  sigmalanguage: Made me wonder how old Hello Kitty really is :-). Isn't she still a school girl?
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, sigmalanguage ;-)

agree  Mario Hendriks
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mario ;-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hello kitty's strip mahjong
ハローキティーの脱ぎぬぎ麻雀


Explanation:
Hello Kitty no nugi nugi mahjong

Don't know much about this, but wished to entertain myself.

Nugi nugi 脱ぎぬぎ means removing one's (or counterpart's") clothing one by one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-10-31 03:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand "strip poker" is:
Players pay their losses by removing articles of clothing loser .
http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/strip poker

That is "nugi nugi".

Years ago a Japanese actress had her nood picture taken for the surprise of many, and she reportedly said "脱ぎますわよ -- Nugi masu wa yo".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-10-31 03:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the last sentence "nood" is typo for "nude" ---- blush!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-10-31 04:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously there is a stuff called 脱ぎ脱ぎゲーム -- Japanese equivalent of strip whatever. Google has quite a hits and idea is same. Well, I do not wish to quote these sites as I prefer not to offend everybody including myself.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: Susan-san's comment instantly reminds me of what is called 野球拳 (yakyuu ken), that is, what i know as one of the entertaining scenes at ryokan in the geisha world. not decent as not all may not be willing, but seemingly conventional. kiwadoi, but fun! -
4 hrs

agree  sigmalanguage: Yes. 脱ぎ脱ぎ麻雀 is another name for ストリップ麻雀.
10 hrs

agree  Will Matter
17 hrs