KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

level artist

Japanese translation: レベルデザイナー


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:level artist
Japanese translation:レベルデザイナー
Entered by: kats

12:28 Feb 9, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: level artist
The context: It will become the roadmap for the level artists to build their sections.

It seems to be a role in game development. see the following.
http://www.answers.com/topic/crash-bandicoot-the-wrath-of-co...
kats
Japan
レベルデザイナー
Explanation:
I am fairly certain that this is referring to what is also known as a "level designer". This person is responsible for creating the design, layout, puzzles, enemy locations, etc. for each level of the game.
Selected response from:

Brandon Wood
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks. Good reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2レベルデザイナー
Brandon Wood
2(ゲーム)レベルのグラフィッカーpaul_b


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
レベルデザイナー


Explanation:
I am fairly certain that this is referring to what is also known as a "level designer". This person is responsible for creating the design, layout, puzzles, enemy locations, etc. for each level of the game.


    Reference: http://www.gogo3d.com/products/level-design/index.html
Brandon Wood
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. Good reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paul_b: Now that you say that I notice the use of the world _build_ in the original sentence so I'm going to have to agree with you.
39 mins

agree  KathyT: http://www.nintendo-inside.jp/news/106/10649.html
6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(ゲーム)レベルのグラフィッカー


Explanation:
リンクのゲームには「30 levels in six different worlds」があるそうです。グラフィックを制作する人がレベル別だということでしょう。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-09 13:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not believe there is a separate meaning to 'level' than 'level of the game' in that phrase given that it is associated with game development.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-09 13:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are implying, for example, that different layers (background, foreground etc.) are being referred to with 'level' then that is within the bounds of possibility but I would need more context - such as knowing what the "it" refers to in the original sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-09 19:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I accept the suggestion that "artist" = "designer" in this case and withdraw グラフィッカー.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-09 19:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Er, sorry. I saw the following job description and now I've changed my mind again. 優柔不断で、すみません。
http://jobs.ubisoft.ca/en/mtl_artist.php?id=731&provenance=S...

"The owner of this position is responsible for the graphical content of one or many game levels ... Construct a rough map of the level with the level designer to show and have approved the first graphic intentions and gameplays." So I think it is probably distinct from 'level designer' but the word グラフィッカー may not be appropriate either.

paul_b
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. You can see two titles: "Lead Level Artist" and "Level Artist." on the reference. My point is there might be more meaning in the word "Level" here.

Asker: Thanks, but I am just wondering "Level" could be "2D" in this case. Please forget about the reference. My context could be different from that.