KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Tango down!

Japanese translation: テロリスト


00:16 Mar 8, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Tango down!
There is also a line, Tango rear!, in the game. Please teach me what the Tango means.
xxxSAKIFUKU
Japanese translation:テロリスト
Explanation:
英語のサイトですが、こんなサイトを見つけました。Tangoというのは“テロリスト”の隠語であるようです。
Selected response from:

MNakata45
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。教えてくださったサイトもとても訳に立ちました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2テロリストMNakata45
3"T"
CELC Inc


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tango down!
"T"


Explanation:
"Tango" is often used as a call sign to designate the letter "T" in military or aviatic situations.

A = Alpha
B = Bravo
C = Charlie
...
S = Sierra
T = Tango
U = Uniform
etc.


    Reference: http://www.deltatangobravo.com/archives/2003/november/knowyo...
CELC Inc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
テロリスト


Explanation:
英語のサイトですが、こんなサイトを見つけました。Tangoというのは“テロリスト”の隠語であるようです。


    Reference: http://www.stargrunt.ca/ref_info/sgca_mainglossary/sgca_main...
    Reference: http://www.tea-and-medals.co.uk/glossary.htm#t
MNakata45
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。教えてくださったサイトもとても訳に立ちました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rajiv Arora
5 days

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
15 days