KudoZ home » English to Japanese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

hello

Japanese translation: Konnichi wa (こんにちは)


04:04 Jun 23, 2005
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: hello
greeting
Japanese translation:Konnichi wa (こんにちは)
Explanation:
It means hello in Japanese
Selected response from:

Steve Wallace
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1こんにちは/こんばんは/もしもし
Saiwai Translation Services
5Konnichi wa (こんにちは)
Steve Wallace


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Konnichi wa (こんにちは)


Explanation:
It means hello in Japanese

Steve Wallace
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
こんにちは/こんばんは/もしもし


Explanation:
今日は(こんにちは)day time
今晩は(こんばんは)evening time
もしもし on phone

These are greetings in Japanese

I am wondering how it is related to manufacturing field?



Saiwai Translation Services
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinziana Paltineanu
16 days
  -> Thanks dragaica




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Steve Wallace, Saiwai Translation Services