ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Japanese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Happy Birthday

Japanese translation: 誕生日おめでとう

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Birthday
Japanese translation:誕生日おめでとう
Entered by: Satoshi Yamada

05:31 May 24, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Greetings
English term or phrase: Happy Birthday
Happy Birthday, Kevin!
Rose Proffitt
Tanjoubi, omedetou.
Explanation:
Written as 誕生日、おめでとう.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 05:40:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Happy Birthday, Kevin! =
  ケビン、誕生日おめでとう。
  (Kebin, tanjoubi omedetou!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 05:49:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If Kevin is your close freind, you should use my translation. If it¥'s a polite/formal expression, use Philip¥'s translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 05:54:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a reference for you.
http://www.yesjapan.com/Phrase-1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 14:57:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am sure your nephew will be happy to recieve your card!
Selected response from:

Satoshi Yamada
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your response! (I'm writing it on my 16 year old nephew's birthday card.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Tanjoubi, omedetou.
Satoshi Yamada
4 +3Please use the Proz Glossary
Indojin
4お誕生日おめでとうございます!
Philip Soldini


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tanjoubi, omedetou.


Explanation:
Written as 誕生日、おめでとう.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 05:40:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Happy Birthday, Kevin! =
  ケビン、誕生日おめでとう。
  (Kebin, tanjoubi omedetou!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 05:49:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If Kevin is your close freind, you should use my translation. If it¥'s a polite/formal expression, use Philip¥'s translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 05:54:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a reference for you.
http://www.yesjapan.com/Phrase-1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 14:57:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am sure your nephew will be happy to recieve your card!

Satoshi Yamada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your response! (I'm writing it on my 16 year old nephew's birthday card.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  hikaru
5 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
12 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
お誕生日おめでとうございます!


Explanation:
ケビンさん、お誕生日おめでとうございます!
Kevin-san, Otanjoubi omedetou gozaimasu!

You can drop the gozaimasu if you're close friends with Kevin, as it's a polite/formal expression.

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Please use the Proz Glossary


Explanation:
Please search the Proz Glossary, before posting a question here.
The term "Happy Birthday" appears in the glossary of E--> J, 9 times.


Indojin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Ota
43 mins
  -> Thanks otan-san!!

agree  kokuritsu: Yeah, but why can't we see your friend only from behind, indojin-san?
1 hr
  -> hmmm.... to protect her from the perils of the Net...??? BTW kouritsu-san, the link for ur website on the PROZ page is wrong ... I guess, its ur email address...????

agree  Yoko Emori
4 hrs