KudoZ home » English to Japanese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

With you it's possible.

Japanese translation: 一緒なら、できる


15:33 Sep 14, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / political slogan
English term or phrase: With you it's possible.
This is an election slogan for a political campaign.
Pamela Faber Benitez
Spain
Japanese translation:一緒なら、できる
Explanation:
The idea is similar to tokyo woman's suggestion, I make it simple and casual.
Selected response from:

wendico
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4一緒なら、できるwendico
4あなたと共に実現します。
Noriko Miwa
4可能性ををあなたと共に
ykamada
3皆様のご協力で可能になります
seika
3「できること」をあなたと共にxxxtokyo woman


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with you it\\\'s possible.
可能性ををあなたと共に


Explanation:
It's possible with you: ならば 「この自体は貴方と共に可能である」なんて意味になりますが、選挙のスローガンということで。
I was thinking of what strongest term in Japanse as "possible"
"I need your support then it's going to be possible (more)" that means on
"with you it's possible"
However it did not say "more"
there for simply I suggest it as 「可能性をあなたと共に」
Possible is 出来るならば、可能性、可能なこと、

ykamada
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with you it's possible.
「できること」をあなたと共に


Explanation:
As the original meaning, I believe the text describe if the people are cooperative to do it is possible to realize the measures. So the point is "we CAN do it, if you are with me".
So far I choose the word 「できること(what we can do)」 for possible, as it is something more realistic and down-to-earth than the vast idea of possibility.

Hope it helps,

xxxtokyo woman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with you it's possible.
一緒なら、できる


Explanation:
The idea is similar to tokyo woman's suggestion, I make it simple and casual.

wendico
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: I like this one the best.
9 hrs

agree  humbird: Not only natural, this is most grammatically correct of all suggested so far.
12 hrs

agree  michiko tsumura: シンプルなのに的を得ていますね。スローガンとしてもいい感じです。
14 hrs

agree  alexfromsd
1 day11 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with you it's possible.
あなたと共に実現します。


Explanation:
I agree with tokyo woman's interpretation and made another translation for "it's possible".

Noriko Miwa
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with you it's possible.
皆様のご協力で可能になります


Explanation:
...as long as it has the point that "it will happen IF people support him/her"...

seika
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4