KudoZ home » English to Japanese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Choose a background

Japanese translation: 背景を選択する


19:12 Sep 19, 2007
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Choose a background
End of page:
http://www.ecards-passion.net/ulybka-art/pages/build.htm?lg=...
Ulybka
Germany
Japanese translation:背景を選択する
Explanation:
I believe that it is not exactly an order, but an indication on a web page, so I would translate as above.
Selected response from:

Reiko Arakawa
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2背景を選択する
Reiko Arakawa
4背景を選びなさいxxxtms30301


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
choose a background
背景を選びなさい


Explanation:
choose a background = 背景を選びなさい

xxxtms30301
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
choose a background
背景を選択する


Explanation:
I believe that it is not exactly an order, but an indication on a web page, so I would translate as above.

Reiko Arakawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kameyama: 私は手作りのホームページを幾つか開設していますが、背景色を選択する時にいつも参考にしているのが次のページです。お好きな色をクリックしてみてください。背景色が変化します。http://www.style-21.com/color.html
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  sumire: 背景を選択しました。(これ、「私が選択してみました」の意味です、色の背景で。。)//Kameyamaさん、しばらく遊んでしまいました。
16 hrs
  -> sumireさん、ちゃんとその意味だとわかりましたからご安心を!