KudoZ home » English to Japanese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

in 120 languages

Japanese translation: 全世界120か国語で


19:24 Oct 19, 2007
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: in 120 languages
I love you ecards *in 120 langages*.
and similarly:
Translations of I love you *in 220 languages*
Should I just replace 120 with 220?
Ulybka
Germany
Japanese translation:全世界120か国語で
Explanation:
To be honest, your qurestion is not very clear.
What you mean by:
**Should I just replace 120 with 220?**?
This is not a translation question.

However, I thought you are trying to find out "Whether I should address broader language population, by saying 220 instead of 120 different languages?"

My answer is straight to original question should be, namely "How to translate **in 120 languages** in Japanese?"

One more note: I do not know there are 220 "official languages" in the world.

In any event, I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day55 mins (2007-10-20 20:20:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for your info. 7000!
I am edified!
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Thank!
There are about 7000 living languages.
http://www.ethnologue.com/web.asp
but not all are "official". For sure more than 220. For example Inidia has about 13 official languages...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1120の言語で
michiko tsumura
4 +1全世界120か国語で
humbird


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
120の言語で


Explanation:
This is basically same as humbird-san's answer. It may sound a little more, hmmm, linguistics(?). You can also add 世界中の at the beginning.

世界各国120の言語で愛を伝えるeカード

Or something like that.

michiko tsumura
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: For sure, this is better without the 全!!!!!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathy!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
全世界120か国語で


Explanation:
To be honest, your qurestion is not very clear.
What you mean by:
**Should I just replace 120 with 220?**?
This is not a translation question.

However, I thought you are trying to find out "Whether I should address broader language population, by saying 220 instead of 120 different languages?"

My answer is straight to original question should be, namely "How to translate **in 120 languages** in Japanese?"

One more note: I do not know there are 220 "official languages" in the world.

In any event, I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day55 mins (2007-10-20 20:20:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for your info. 7000!
I am edified!

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank!
There are about 7000 living languages.
http://www.ethnologue.com/web.asp
but not all are "official". For sure more than 220. For example Inidia has about 13 official languages...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michiko tsumura: I don't know how many officail languages there are in the world either, so I think dropping 全 might be a better idea.
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Michiko-san!