KudoZ home » English to Japanese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

follow one's heart

Japanese translation: 心が赴くままーする


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:follow one's heart
Japanese translation:心が赴くままーする
Entered by: MKStar

20:36 Oct 29, 2007
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: follow one's heart
He follows his heart, wherever it takes him.

上記文のうまい訳文が見つかりません。どなたか、上手な訳を教えてください。
MKStar
United States
心が赴くままーする
Explanation:
前後の文章にもよるかとおもいますが、”心が赴(おもむ)くまま” は詩的でいいかなと思います。 
Selected response from:

kaoriha1020
Japan
Grading comment
Tnank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2心が赴くままーする
kaoriha1020
5胸(心)のささやき(つぶやき)に従って(耳傾けて)
humbird


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
心が赴くままーする


Explanation:
前後の文章にもよるかとおもいますが、”心が赴(おもむ)くまま” は詩的でいいかなと思います。 

kaoriha1020
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Tnank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naoko Sjoberg
3 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
胸(心)のささやき(つぶやき)に従って(耳傾けて)


Explanation:
前後がどうなっているのか、また全体の語調がどのようなものなのか、いただいているコンテキストだけではわかりませんが、こんな言い方が私は好きです。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): kaoriha1020, humbird