KudoZ home » English to Japanese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Welcome

Japanese translation: ようこそ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Welcome
Japanese translation:ようこそ
Entered by: Philip Soldini

03:25 Aug 9, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: Welcome
I want to Welcome a Japanese student to our home by drawing the character(s) for Welcome. She lives in a suburb of Tokyo.
Teena Cormack
ようこそ
Explanation:
The word for "welcome" is "Youkoso" (all vowels pronounced like long o's. The "ou" part is pronounced like a long o as well, but simply held longer, like "ooh."). The characters are: ようこそ.

Be sure your browser can read the Japanese font so you write them correctly!
Selected response from:

Philip Soldini
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9ようこそ
Philip Soldini
4 +2歓迎
Chinoise
5ようこそ歓迎します
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
5 -1私の質素な家へようこそ
Craig Hills


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
歓迎


Explanation:
歓迎

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 03:31:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are the ¥"characters¥" that you need for welcoming this Japanese student.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 03:39:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. I am sure what you need are the ideographs. Please use the Japanese encoding to view them.

Good luck!

Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  morrison
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Craig Hills
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ようこそ


Explanation:
The word for "welcome" is "Youkoso" (all vowels pronounced like long o's. The "ou" part is pronounced like a long o as well, but simply held longer, like "ooh."). The characters are: ようこそ.

Be sure your browser can read the Japanese font so you write them correctly!

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kotaro Miyagi: If you know her name, to add the name after [ようこそ] and [さん] will be much better. ex.[ ようこそ、●●●さん!」
6 mins

agree  yamamoto
34 mins

agree  Yoshimine: I agree with Kaori.
1 hr

agree  xxxjsl
2 hrs

agree  Craig Hills
2 hrs

agree  soramame
5 hrs

agree  Midori Wilson: sounds friendly. Our local school has a "ようこそ" sign up for the students visiting from Japan right now :-)
18 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
1 day7 hrs

agree  kotobuki
1 day12 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ようこそ歓迎します


Explanation:


Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
私の質素な家へようこそ


Explanation:
私の質素な家へようこそ = Welcome to my humble, (Simple / modest) house.

奉迎 = Welcome, (noun)

http://210.151.214.30/jp/honyaku/demo/index.html

In my experience it is usually best to downplay any gifts, thell them it is only a little something, that wasn't soo expensive, and that you probably won't like, invites to your home, etc. For food, tell them sorry it took so long, and that you sorry if it not to their taste, etc.

Being humble is always a sign of respect, and will probably go some way to make your guest feel more welcome.

The second link is one for Japanese customs, (sorry, I am not assuming you do not know any, I just find this site very useful.)

http://www.japan-guide.com/e/e622.html

http://www.cyberlink.bc.ca/‾cnew/

http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:YV2vYtXO7XQC:www.teache...

Best place for tips is on the web or in phrase books. Good luck :-)


    Reference: http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/cgi-bin/cgiwrap/jwb/wwwjdic?1E...
    Reference: http://japanese.about.com/cs/japaneseculture/index_2.htm
Craig Hills

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjsl: You don't have to be so humble.
1 hr
  -> True, I suppose it depends on age and how conservative the Japanese person is?

disagree  Naomi Ota: It's not suitable for someone who's going to enjoy her/his stay.
1 day6 hrs