KudoZ home » English to Japanese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

He is a maverick.

Japanese translation: (独立自尊の) 個性派だ (Kosei-ha)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He is a maverick.
Japanese translation:(独立自尊の) 個性派だ (Kosei-ha)
Entered by: Shinya Ono

03:42 Aug 9, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: He is a maverick.
general
Tapeshwar Mallick
(独立自尊の) 個性派だ (Kosei-ha)
Explanation:
A person with a strong individuality (based upon the spirit of independence and self-respect)

独立自尊 Dokuritu-jison Spirit of indepdence and self-respect advocated by Fukuzawa around the time when the word "maverick" was coined.

個性派 A person with strong individuality (not necessarily individualistic)

See Shogakukan-Random House Dictionary.
Google (has more than 50,000 hits on Koseiha 個性派)This is what an increasing number of Japanese may be heading.  

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 09:16:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most terms used to translate ¥"maverick¥" carry a negative connotation. But the original word has many positive connotations, which daisuke-san¥'s nominally neutral term can imply.
I chose to put the emphasis on the positve.

Even a negative term 異端者can have a positive ring in this overly conformist society.
Check out the great popularity of the dictator Nobunaga as No.1 hero in popular rating of greatness. What a great, brutal maverick he was!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 11:11:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Mr. Otan implies, 「個性派」 (a person with strong individuality) is broad in meaning, and some 個性派まmay not seem like a maverick. But deep down, I bet, most of them are mavericks in some aspects of their total being, almost by definition.  Mr. Koizumi, for example, is quite conventional in his dress, very traditional or even ultra-traditional in his views about Yasukuni Shrine, and very maverick in some of his views and his style of politicking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 07:07:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. Tapeshwar Mallick,
This is the most gratifying citation I received here at Proz. Kudos. The term demands both the answerer and the asker to define where HE/SHE is at, and where he/she is coming from. My younger brother, a fomer US army career officer, often calls me a ¥"maverick.¥" Given my 20-year plus anti-war activoty up to 1980¥'s, and my time served in incarceration, I am a maverick in both its negative and positive connotations.
Thank you!
Gassho,
Shinya Ono
Selected response from:

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
Yoshimine's answer was also very helpful. But I would like to go with Shinya Ono's answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2彼は型破り(の人間)だxxxjsl
5彼はいうことの聞かない人だ。
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
5彼はいうことの聞かない人だ。
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4 +1(独立自尊の) 個性派だ (Kosei-ha)Shinya Ono
4不整合人 【ふせいごうじん】 nonconformist; free-thinker
Craig Hills


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
彼はいうことの聞かない人だ。


Explanation:


Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kaorin
31 mins

disagree  Kaori Myatt: ??Must be 言うことを聞かない人だ。
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
彼はいうことの聞かない人だ。


Explanation:


Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kaorin: 彼は一匹狼だ。
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
不整合人 【ふせいごうじん】 nonconformist; free-thinker


Explanation:
First definition and useage:
Main Entry: maverick;
Function: adjective;
Date: 1886;
Definition: characteristic of, suggestive of, or inclined to be a maverick;
Additional Entry: maverick;
Function: noun;
Etymology: Samuel A. Maverick died 1870 American pioneer who did not brand his calves;
Date: 1867;
1 : an unbranded range animal; especially : a motherless calf;
2 : an independent individual who does not go along with a group or party;

Second alternative words:
Entry Word: maverick;
Function: noun;
Text: Synonyms, Bohemian, nonconformist;

Third possible translations in Japanese:
不整合人 = nonconformist / free-thinker;
個人的 = individualistic / self-centred;
型破り = unusual / unconventional;
斬新奇抜 = novel / unconventional;
一風変わった = eccentric / queer / unconventional / original;
洒脱 = unconventional; unconstrained;
違例 = unconventionality ;
一匹狼 = lone wolf / loner;
孤軍 = lone force;
彼は非国教徒です = He is a nonconformist;
彼は個人主義です = He is individualistic;

Fourth extract from Internet source on Mavericks and the few of them in Japan, (not atypical):
Amae, (あまえ), means basically dependence. In Japan, mavericks and lone-wolf types are usually frowned upon, (unless you are a "gaijin", that is foreigner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 05:02:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intended as some background information:
Still the foreign maverick may not be as frowned upon as a Japanese maverick, we are always excused from our rude / ignorant / strange / different behaviour, due to where we are really from and where we are actually working, (i.e. outside Japan and inside Japan respectively.)

Of course as cultures develope and change, (from both internal and external influences), as they all do, and more cross-border contact occurs, there becomes a greying / smudging of some cultural traits or properties, (as has been seen many times in the past).

As for the maverick, I suppose it depends on size and type of company, management style, structure, etc, (as with most companies), but even more so in Japan as to whether the company they work for is still a Japanese company with a very traditional and conservative Japanese management, a foreign / foreign owned multi-national or one of the modern Japanese companies, (as you see there are no longer any norms or standards!)

Hope this helps shed some light.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/
    Reference: http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/cgi-bin/cgiwrap/jwb/wwwjdic?1K...
Craig Hills

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjsl: Never heard of this term.
1 hr
  -> Could it be an old samurai word? Sorry, I sometimes come across them, and there are not really many references to tell me whether they are still used or not.

neutral  Shinya Ono: You provide a wonderful background and a whole range of plausible and usable translations. The term 不整合人is rarely used, although people would be able to understand its meaning. If you had only put forward some of your other choices to the forefront.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
彼は型破り(の人間)だ


Explanation:
I still agree to "一匹狼", but, depending on situations, "型破り" may be used. This is only an alternative suggestion.

xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoshimine: 仰る通り、状況によル所が大きいですよね。
9 hrs

agree  Shinya Ono: Ilike this term because of its power and simplicity, implying a person who makes a breakthrough. Not just "unconvetional." Covers everyone from some of the kids in Shibuya, hippies, to revolutionaries. It's "yamato-kotoba," on top of it.
1 day5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(独立自尊の) 個性派だ (Kosei-ha)


Explanation:
A person with a strong individuality (based upon the spirit of independence and self-respect)

独立自尊 Dokuritu-jison Spirit of indepdence and self-respect advocated by Fukuzawa around the time when the word "maverick" was coined.

個性派 A person with strong individuality (not necessarily individualistic)

See Shogakukan-Random House Dictionary.
Google (has more than 50,000 hits on Koseiha 個性派)This is what an increasing number of Japanese may be heading.  

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 09:16:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most terms used to translate ¥"maverick¥" carry a negative connotation. But the original word has many positive connotations, which daisuke-san¥'s nominally neutral term can imply.
I chose to put the emphasis on the positve.

Even a negative term 異端者can have a positive ring in this overly conformist society.
Check out the great popularity of the dictator Nobunaga as No.1 hero in popular rating of greatness. What a great, brutal maverick he was!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 11:11:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Mr. Otan implies, 「個性派」 (a person with strong individuality) is broad in meaning, and some 個性派まmay not seem like a maverick. But deep down, I bet, most of them are mavericks in some aspects of their total being, almost by definition.  Mr. Koizumi, for example, is quite conventional in his dress, very traditional or even ultra-traditional in his views about Yasukuni Shrine, and very maverick in some of his views and his style of politicking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 07:07:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. Tapeshwar Mallick,
This is the most gratifying citation I received here at Proz. Kudos. The term demands both the answerer and the asker to define where HE/SHE is at, and where he/she is coming from. My younger brother, a fomer US army career officer, often calls me a ¥"maverick.¥" Given my 20-year plus anti-war activoty up to 1980¥'s, and my time served in incarceration, I am a maverick in both its negative and positive connotations.
Thank you!
Gassho,
Shinya Ono


    Reference: http://www25.tok2.com/home/kaname/
Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
Yoshimine's answer was also very helpful. But I would like to go with Shinya Ono's answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Ota: どんな背景にでも使えますね。
1 day2 hrs
  -> otanさんのにオーストラリアカラ見ていただいて大変はげましになります。