KudoZ home » English to Japanese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Jane Doe

Japanese translation: 山田太郎


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jane Doe
Japanese translation:山田太郎
Entered by: sideo

10:51 Apr 24, 2008
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Jane Doe
Basically, I am looking for a name to replace Jane Doe in a translated text. Initially, I was going for expressions such as 氏名不詳, but have now been told by the client that they still want a name there - a random name to mean "Ms. Such-and-such".

What would be a good name for this sort of situation in Japanese? I thought of 山田花子, but is it too much of a cliché?

This appears in a clinical report to be submitted to the police in support of a claim related to a row in a pub, however, the language is quite casual. And the author does know the name of the person but wants to keep her anonymous.

Thanks for your help!
tappi_k
United Kingdom
山田太郎
Explanation:
I would put [山田太郎 or 山田花子] if [匿名] is not allowed.
Another common family name you can go for is 田中
Selected response from:

sideo
Grading comment
thanks, sideo-san and all of you who gave helpful comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2A子
Aogara
4身元不明の女性
yumom
3 +1山田太郎sideo
3 +1山田花子 or ●● ●子(仮名)mari
3女性某、甲
cinefil
1某氏
KathyT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jane doe
山田太郎


Explanation:
I would put [山田太郎 or 山田花子] if [匿名] is not allowed.
Another common family name you can go for is 田中


sideo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
Grading comment
thanks, sideo-san and all of you who gave helpful comments!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
11 mins

agree  Shiroguma
24 mins

disagree  humbird: Jane Doe is a woman (as opposed to John Doe). Why man's name?
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jane doe
山田花子 or ●● ●子(仮名)


Explanation:
I think "山田花子" is no problem. Or you may write down the name "●● ●子(仮名)" etc.



mari
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuki Okada: どの名前でも良いでしょうが、女性の名前でなければつじつまの合わないことが出てくるかも知れませんから、太郎よりも花子でしょう。
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
jane doe
某氏


Explanation:
Hi Tappi! Long time no "see" :-)

Actually, I agree with both you and sideo-san that it's probably better to use a common name like Suzuki, Tanaka (or Yamada...)
This is another alternative, although it's not a real name...

* 某氏
Mr. So-and-so // certain〔話し手には分かっている誰か。時に「あなた」。「おまえだよ、おまえ!」という意味で咳払いすることも〕 // so-and-so



    Reference: http://eow.alc.co.jp/%e6%9f%90%e6%b0%8f/UTF-8/
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jane doe
A子


Explanation:
Just another idea.

Aogara
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Yes, this is what all the ワイドショー do, isn't it!
1 min
  -> Thanks. Yes, especially crime-related topics...like 少年A, 少女A etc.

agree  Yuriko Daikoku: I can't remember the word but I think you've got something else for examples to fill in the form in English, that's what we usually use 山田太郎 or 花子 for, I think. A子 for Jane Doe and A氏(君) for John Doe would fit better in the situation you described.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jane doe
女性某、甲


Explanation:
alternative

Doe, John
ジョン・ドウ; 甲
□仮装ないし架空の原告に付けられた名前. 仮装ないし架空の被告には Richard Roe が用いられた. Ejectment (不動産回復訴訟)が real property (物的財産)に対する権利者を定めるためのより簡易な手続として用いられるようになっていくさいにも, その仮装の原告名として登場する. アメリカでは, Jane Doe, Baby Girl Doe, Paul and Pauline Doe などとともに, 匿名の事件当事者の名前として今日でも使われている. →casual ejector
英米法辞典


cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jane doe
身元不明の女性


Explanation:
身元 : identification, including not only her name but also her address (residence) and occupation.

yumom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese