KudoZ home » English to Japanese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Are you an eagle?

Japanese translation: 「古参」「ベテラン」


08:02 Sep 2, 2008
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / conversation
English term or phrase: Are you an eagle?
The context is as follows:
Person A: I’d like to make a few sales before lunch.
Person B: Are you an eagle, or are you just new?

新入社員 A がセールスに熱心すぎるのを メンター B がちょっとからかっている感じです。で、B の発言内の「eagle」が今いちわかりません。辞書を見ると「ウォール街の共和党選挙運動の献金者で、特に大口献金をする人を指す。」とありますが、この場合、「働き蜂」のようなニュアンスなのでしょうか?
Etsuko
Japanese translation:「古参」「ベテラン」
Explanation:
いろいろな文化圏によって、その動植物が象徴する、あるいは一般社会大多数のひとびとが連想する事項が異なります。たとえば、ミミズクは西洋だと「知恵・英知」を連想し、中華圏だと「不吉」の象徴とされるなど。イーグルには西洋ではしばしば「古参」「攻撃性」とか「経験」とかいうことを象徴するそうで、依然聞いた話を思い出しましたが、カナダの先住民族の方は「狩に巧みな人」のことを思うそうです。そういう名前(ファミリーネーム Eaglefeather )を持っている人も居ます。
この文章をどういう文化背景(英国系白人?北アメリカの先住民族)の人が発言したのかわかりませんが、西欧文明(英語文化圏)中心の考え方と仮定すると自ずと、「古参」「ベテラン」近辺などが妥当な解釈として導かれるのではないかと思います。
Selected response from:

Takasuke Daibu
Canada
Grading comment
あなたの訳のように、やはり「ベテラン」とか「凄腕」などの訳が適していると思いました。ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3「古参」「ベテラン」Takasuke Daibu
2イーグルってわけ?
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
Kazuhiko
Tak
LRS Translation Services

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
are you an eagle?
イーグルってわけ?


Explanation:
生真面目、優等生、融通が利かない、と言った意味では?

eagle scout
*n. 21 個以上の勲功バッジを受けたボーイスカウト団員.
リーダーズ+プラス

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13分 (2008-09-02 08:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ジャック・ライアンもよく「ボーイスカウトじゃあるまいし」とからかわれていましたね。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6時間 (2008-09-02 14:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

この辺が近いのでしょうか。
eagle
When you jump off of something and you want to get the impression that you are soaring
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=eagle



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6時間 (2008-09-02 14:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

同じ質問が続けてポストされていますね。
何故??

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Can Altinbay: I think "eagle scout" is pretty unlikely here. I think it's most likely ascribing a predator type of characteristic to the person, as stated in some of the references.
4 hrs
  -> なるほど、じゃあ「ハゲタカか?」ですか。生物学的にはワシなんですが日本語ではタカなんです。

neutral  LRS Translation Services: This is possible. Wikipedia says that Eagle scouts are referred to as 'eagles'. You need to check with an American if this has entered common parlance. From the tone of the dialogue it may be a dismissive term for 'overachiever'.
5 hrs

neutral  michiko tsumura: 生真面目とかというよりは、狙った獲物は取るという性格を表現しているのでは?それにイーグルでは日本語で読むあるいは聞く人には分からないと思います。
10 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are you an eagle?
「古参」「ベテラン」


Explanation:
いろいろな文化圏によって、その動植物が象徴する、あるいは一般社会大多数のひとびとが連想する事項が異なります。たとえば、ミミズクは西洋だと「知恵・英知」を連想し、中華圏だと「不吉」の象徴とされるなど。イーグルには西洋ではしばしば「古参」「攻撃性」とか「経験」とかいうことを象徴するそうで、依然聞いた話を思い出しましたが、カナダの先住民族の方は「狩に巧みな人」のことを思うそうです。そういう名前(ファミリーネーム Eaglefeather )を持っている人も居ます。
この文章をどういう文化背景(英国系白人?北アメリカの先住民族)の人が発言したのかわかりませんが、西欧文明(英語文化圏)中心の考え方と仮定すると自ずと、「古参」「ベテラン」近辺などが妥当な解釈として導かれるのではないかと思います。

Takasuke Daibu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
あなたの訳のように、やはり「ベテラン」とか「凄腕」などの訳が適していると思いました。ありがとうございました。
Notes to answerer
Asker: 大変助かりました!! ありがとうございました。





Reference comments


14 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference

Reference information:
解答ではなく、自分なりの解釈ですので参考に・・・。
A:ランチの前にいくつか契約をとりつけたいなぁ。
B:キミは凄腕なのかい?それともただの(なんにもわかっていない)新人なのかい?

To me, eagle in this context seems to mean a top salesman.

Kazuhiko
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  madamejuju: 人は二つのタイプに分けることができます。ひとつは"熊タイプ"、もうひとつは"ワシタイプ”です。熊タイプは果報は寝て待てがモットー、のんびりと仕事が来るのを待ちますが、ワシタイプは始終目を見開き、いかなるチャンスも逃すまいとしています。
1 hr
disagree  LRS Translation Services: Disagree - there is nothing in the text to indicate this, it's not something that would be said in English without prior context for the word eagle. To the poster below, I think my point is reasonable - without prior context it's a leap too far.
1 hr
agree  Can Altinbay: I totally disagree with TranslationDesk - it's a perfectly reasonable interpretation.
4 hrs
agree  michiko tsumura
10 hrs
agree  Lemon67: この訳が一番良いように思いました。
11 days

1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.animalinyou.com/eagle.htm に以下の表現があります。

"Eagles tend to be flighty and emotionally jittery. Avoiding commitment, they prefer to keep moving, often for no other reason than the sheer joy of exploration."

この「攻撃的」で「じっとしていられない」性格を「ワシ」にたとえたものと想像します。「働き蜂」はちょっとおとなしすぎるので、 「あんたはワシのようにまだ次の獲物を狙うのか、それともただの駆け出しで走り回るだけのか。」くらいの意味でしょうか?


    Reference: http://www.animalinyou.com/eagle.htm
Tak
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Can Altinbay: Good interpretation.
3 hrs

39 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference

Reference information:
Commenting on the English itself, this doesnt make any sense and I can confidently say that it is not something that would be said in an English speaking workplace and understood in a general context.
There are a couple of possibilities:
1. This is an in-house term used by the company who produced the document. In this case you need to ask the author company.
2. This text was not written by an English mother tongue speaker and this is interference from another language, e.g. Japanese.
3. The original sentence may have been changed in error or mistranscribed at some stage. It could originally have been -You're eager! Or are you just new?-

Either way, don't translate it as it is, it will be nonsense!
Hope these ideas help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-02 14:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts it may refer to 'eagle' as the first answer mentions, derived from eagle scout, in this context meaning high achiever. If this is the case you might be best to leave out this culturally specific reference and translate directly as suggested above "You're eager! Or are you just new?"

LRS Translation Services
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Jun2005
2 hrs
agree  Can Altinbay: I agree that it shouldn't be translated "as is", and your scenarios are all possible.
3 hrs
agree  Catherine Dawson: Check that it is not an in-house term that has some particular meaning to the company, if not it is most likely an error
1 day18 mins