KudoZ home » English to Japanese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I want to speak Japanese as fluent and fast as you speak.

Japanese translation: [私は] あなたみたいに日本語を流暢に話したい [話せるようになりたい] です


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I want to speak Japanese as fluent and fast as you speak.
Japanese translation:[私は] あなたみたいに日本語を流暢に話したい [話せるようになりたい] です
Entered by: xxxjsl

03:25 Oct 23, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: I want to speak Japanese as fluent and fast as you speak.
I want to speak Japanese as fluent and fast as you speak.

context: when talking to a Japanese and tell him this.
gnanam
下記参照
Explanation:
[私は] あなたみたいに日本語を流暢に話したい [話せるようになりたい] です
(watashi wa) anata mitai ni nihongo o ryuuchoo-ni hanasi-tai [hanaseru-yoo-ni nari-tai] desu.

[私は] あなたみたいに日本語を上手に話したい [話せるようになりたい] です
(watashi wa) anata mitai ni nihongo o joozu-ni hanasi-tai [hanaseru-yoo-ni nari-tai] desu.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 03:39:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literally, ¥"fluently and fast¥" is ¥"流暢に速く¥", but, contextually, ¥"fluency¥" requires ¥"fastness¥", and I thought that rendering both of them would be redundant.

For the second one, I put it in plain words. ¥"fluently¥" suggests that one¥'s speech is good. ¥"joozu¥" means ¥"good¥".

The subject is optional, since referents that are explicit in the context often drops.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 03:41:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ¥"話せるようになりたい¥" part literally means that ¥"(I) want to become able to speak¥". ¥"話したい¥" might sound a bit more volitional, and ¥"話せるようになりたい¥" may sound more natural.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8下記参照xxxjsl
5あなたのように日本語を上手に話したいのです
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
下記参照


Explanation:
[私は] あなたみたいに日本語を流暢に話したい [話せるようになりたい] です
(watashi wa) anata mitai ni nihongo o ryuuchoo-ni hanasi-tai [hanaseru-yoo-ni nari-tai] desu.

[私は] あなたみたいに日本語を上手に話したい [話せるようになりたい] です
(watashi wa) anata mitai ni nihongo o joozu-ni hanasi-tai [hanaseru-yoo-ni nari-tai] desu.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 03:39:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literally, ¥"fluently and fast¥" is ¥"流暢に速く¥", but, contextually, ¥"fluency¥" requires ¥"fastness¥", and I thought that rendering both of them would be redundant.

For the second one, I put it in plain words. ¥"fluently¥" suggests that one¥'s speech is good. ¥"joozu¥" means ¥"good¥".

The subject is optional, since referents that are explicit in the context often drops.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 03:41:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ¥"話せるようになりたい¥" part literally means that ¥"(I) want to become able to speak¥". ¥"話したい¥" might sound a bit more volitional, and ¥"話せるようになりたい¥" may sound more natural.

xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  horse
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Naomi Ota
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Emily Horner
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  kotobuki
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  yamamoto
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  thepooh21
2 days11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Fune
3 days12 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
あなたのように日本語を上手に話したいのです


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai