KudoZ home » English to Japanese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

cherub

Japanese translation: 小切手(checks, cheques)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cherub
Japanese translation:小切手(checks, cheques)
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

08:46 Feb 4, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: cherub
Original sentence was "My duties include making payments, receiving payments from your customers, and depositing cherubs received."

I think it was misspelled, but I cannot think of any other words similar to "cherub".
Any comments will be appreciated.
naka
小切手(checks, cheques)
Explanation:
naka-sanが指摘したとおり、cherubはミススペルの可能性が高いと思います。文脈からすると、チェック(小切手)ではないかと思われます。
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
たぶんその通りでしょうね。
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4小切手(checks, cheques)
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3cheques
cinefil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cheques


Explanation:
a guess

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
小切手(checks, cheques)


Explanation:
naka-sanが指摘したとおり、cherubはミススペルの可能性が高いと思います。文脈からすると、チェック(小切手)ではないかと思われます。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
たぶんその通りでしょうね。
ありがとうございました。