KudoZ home » English to Japanese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

eclectic mix of shops

Japanese translation: 店舗の折衷主義の豊かさ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eclectic mix of shops
Japanese translation:店舗の折衷主義の豊かさ
Entered by: yamamoto

00:52 Jan 6, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: eclectic mix of shops
osaka boasts an eclectic mix of shops.
it would be great if you could translate the whole sentence.
yamamoto
店舗の折衷主義の豊かさ
Explanation:
大阪はその店舗の折衷主義的な混淆(豊かさ)が自慢である。

この場合のeclecticは、建築様式の「折衷主義」ではないかと推測します。
「大阪、折衷主義」で検索すると興味深いurlがヒットします。
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4大阪にとって様々な商店の折衷的な組み合わせは自慢の種である.hirosatoh
1 +1店舗の折衷主義の豊かさ
cinefil


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
大阪にとって様々な商店の折衷的な組み合わせは自慢の種である.


Explanation:
EIJIROを参照しました.
Ref.eclectic mix of style and function − 様式と機能の折衷的な組み合わせ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 01:20:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文字化け:the third line should read 様式と機能¥の折衷的な組み合わせ

hirosatoh
Native speaker of: Japanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
店舗の折衷主義の豊かさ


Explanation:
大阪はその店舗の折衷主義的な混淆(豊かさ)が自慢である。

この場合のeclecticは、建築様式の「折衷主義」ではないかと推測します。
「大阪、折衷主義」で検索すると興味深いurlがヒットします。

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
4 hrs