KudoZ home » English to Japanese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

a superbly compact city

Japanese translation: 大阪はこぢんまりとした素晴らしい都市(都会)です。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a superbly compact city
Japanese translation:大阪はこぢんまりとした素晴らしい都市(都会)です。
Entered by: yamamoto

01:28 Jan 6, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: a superbly compact city
osaka is a a superbly compact city
yamamoto
大阪はこぢんまりとした素晴らしい都市(都会)です。
Explanation:
大阪はこぢんまりとした素晴らしい都市(都会)です。

Oosaka wa kojinmari toshita subarashii toshi (tokai) desu.

"toshi" and "tokai" both mean city, and both will work here.

As for the rest of the sentence, "compact" and "superbly" can be translated in other ways. For instance, you can use "azayaka" for superbly.

大阪はこぢんまりとしたあざやかな都市(都会)です。

Oosaka wa kojinmari toshita azayakana toshi (tokai) desu.

h2h
Selected response from:

LEXICON KK
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5とても [大変、非常に] 小型の [こぢんまりした] 都市xxxjsl
5大阪はこぢんまりとした素晴らしい都市(都会)です。
LEXICON KK


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
大阪はこぢんまりとした素晴らしい都市(都会)です。


Explanation:
大阪はこぢんまりとした素晴らしい都市(都会)です。

Oosaka wa kojinmari toshita subarashii toshi (tokai) desu.

"toshi" and "tokai" both mean city, and both will work here.

As for the rest of the sentence, "compact" and "superbly" can be translated in other ways. For instance, you can use "azayaka" for superbly.

大阪はこぢんまりとしたあざやかな都市(都会)です。

Oosaka wa kojinmari toshita azayakana toshi (tokai) desu.

h2h

LEXICON KK
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjsl: "
45 mins

agree  amit vats
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
とても [大変、非常に] 小型の [こぢんまりした] 都市


Explanation:
Basically, blurryeyes' interpretation is wrong, in the sense that "superbly" is translated as an adjective. "superbly" is the adverb of "superb", and is modifying "compact". So, it cannot be translated like an adverb modifying "city".

xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 12