KudoZ home » English to Japanese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

fallen angel

Japanese translation: 堕天使


00:17 Mar 4, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: fallen angel
like for the word fallen angel
Sean
Japanese translation:堕天使
Explanation:
One of the famous fallen angels is Lucifer, who is sometimes called "Satan".
Selected response from:

xxxSAKIFUKU
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6堕天使xxxSAKIFUKU
5堕ちた天使himelani
5落ちた天使
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
落ちた天使


Explanation:
(Similar phrase) Fallen idol落ちた偶像

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  humbird: 落ちたというとただ高いところから低いところに不本意に動いたような感じですので、堕ちたという漢字が適切でしょうね。
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
堕ちた天使


Explanation:
堕ちたというのは堕落したという意味で悪魔の事を指します。

himelani
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  humbird: そのとおりだと思います。でも悪魔とは限定せず、比ゆ的にも使いますね。私はモーツアルトは天国でいたずらばかりしたので神様に地上におくられたという話が好きです。
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Yuriko Daikoku: 堕ちた天使 became common because of "X-Files" but the standard translation of "Paradise Lost"(失楽園) by Milton is "堕天使"
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
堕天使


Explanation:
One of the famous fallen angels is Lucifer, who is sometimes called "Satan".

xxxSAKIFUKU
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  humbird: 悪魔の名はルシファーだったということは知っていますが、堕天使ということばは本当にあるのでしょうか?聖書の日本訳はそうなのですか?
40 mins
  -> 聖書の中に堕天使と正式に書かれているかわかりませんでしたが、指定されている分野のGeneral/Conversationなどで使用する分には堕天使が最適かなと思いました。

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  satoko takiguchi
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Akiko Kobayashi
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yuriko Daikoku: 堕天使 is refeedr to Lucifer:http://www.ab.aeonnet.ne.jp/‾ark/myths/satan/Lucifer.html 堕ちた天使 became known to public because of "X-files" but it doesn't mean the same thing. See translation of "Paradise Lost"
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  horse
4 days
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mumu Watanabe
5 days
  -> Thanks!