KudoZ home » English to Japanese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

できあがっちゃってる

Japanese translation: see my note


08:13 Nov 30, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: できあがっちゃってる
Since my friend is invited to a BBQ (and a few drinks) for lunch, he will be "できあがっちゃってる" when he comes to see me in the evening. In Japanese "できあがっちゃってる" means drunk but is there any colloquial expression for it? Thanks.
tanina
Japanese translation:see my note
Explanation:
Am I right in thinking that this is a J-E question rather than E-J?

This is a toughie because I think you could be できあがっちゃってる at different levels of drunkness, and also there are many many different ways of saying 'drunk' in English. You could simply keep the term 'drunk' and add a few more words to express how (in terms of degree of drunkness and also for instance if it's a nice-drunk or completely-out-of-order drunk or what...) : completely drunk, drunk to the eyeballs, etc etc.

or you could of course phrase it entirely differently - expressions that pop up in mind are : wasted, troubled, ruined, over the treec..., or if it is a very familial (voir informal) situation you could say 'pissed', 'kaned', etc etc.

but all above indicate that the person is quite heavily drunk, which might not be appropriate for use after just a few drinks at lunchtime (of course it depends on how much is 'a few drinks'!), and in that case maybe he is just 'tipsy', whicih would mean something like ほろ酔い気分...

I suppose it really depends on what kind of situation the said expression is appearing... I hope this has been of help to you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-11-30 08:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might find this interesting...

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/1883481.stm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-11-30 08:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I meant ¥'over the tree¥' not ¥'treec¥'. and I should add that some people might find ¥'pissed¥' and ¥'kaned¥' to be vulgar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 38 mins (2004-11-30 16:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, and as conejo-san below comments, mine would be for UK (or Commonwealth?) English. Actually, if you take this (variations of English¥'es) in consideration, it might be better to keep the term ¥'drunk¥' and describe how drunk the person is - lightly, moderately, heavily, etc, or in what way the person is drunk - happily, merrily...
Selected response from:

tappi_k
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for answering my question. In my opinion, “できあがる”doesn't have to be “heavily drunk”. It can be (2)酒に酔って,いい気持ちになる as cinefil's answer and also it can be heavily drunk in some other cases. In my case, it is the former. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2with a skinful
cinefil
4see my notetappi_k
4have a buzz, be buzzing, pleasantly drunk, happily drunk
conejo
4 -3FYISenQ


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
できあがっちゃってる
FYI


Explanation:
できあがっちゃってる in japanese also means : be in love with each other.

SenQ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cinefil: で・きる【出来る】男女が親しい仲になる。出来ている が一般的です、
52 mins

disagree  frag50: I agree with cinefil-san.
4 hrs

disagree  humbird: You are far off the mark. Both comments are correct.
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
できあがっちゃってる
have a buzz, be buzzing, pleasantly drunk, happily drunk


Explanation:
できあがっちゃってる means "moderately to significantly drunk."

(US English, colloquial terms)
lightly drunk: tipsy
moderately to significantly drunk: have a buzz, be buzzing, pleasantly drunk, happily drunk
extremely drunk: wasted, toasted, fried, plastered, rip-roaring drunk

To continue my comment from my agreement with Tapp: A lot of words for this term are slang, some of which are not transferrable from country to country, so you should confirm your target audience.
Example: in the UK "pissed" is drunk, but it means "angry" in the U.S. I have never heard "kaned" used in the US, although I am sure it is used in the UK and/or other places.

conejo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  humbird: This expression connotes "heavily drunk, into the degree so that he/she is almost unconscious." I only agree with your "latter".
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
できあがっちゃってる
see my note


Explanation:
Am I right in thinking that this is a J-E question rather than E-J?

This is a toughie because I think you could be できあがっちゃってる at different levels of drunkness, and also there are many many different ways of saying 'drunk' in English. You could simply keep the term 'drunk' and add a few more words to express how (in terms of degree of drunkness and also for instance if it's a nice-drunk or completely-out-of-order drunk or what...) : completely drunk, drunk to the eyeballs, etc etc.

or you could of course phrase it entirely differently - expressions that pop up in mind are : wasted, troubled, ruined, over the treec..., or if it is a very familial (voir informal) situation you could say 'pissed', 'kaned', etc etc.

but all above indicate that the person is quite heavily drunk, which might not be appropriate for use after just a few drinks at lunchtime (of course it depends on how much is 'a few drinks'!), and in that case maybe he is just 'tipsy', whicih would mean something like ほろ酔い気分...

I suppose it really depends on what kind of situation the said expression is appearing... I hope this has been of help to you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-11-30 08:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might find this interesting...

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/1883481.stm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-11-30 08:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I meant ¥'over the tree¥' not ¥'treec¥'. and I should add that some people might find ¥'pissed¥' and ¥'kaned¥' to be vulgar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 38 mins (2004-11-30 16:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, and as conejo-san below comments, mine would be for UK (or Commonwealth?) English. Actually, if you take this (variations of English¥'es) in consideration, it might be better to keep the term ¥'drunk¥' and describe how drunk the person is - lightly, moderately, heavily, etc, or in what way the person is drunk - happily, merrily...

tappi_k
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for answering my question. In my opinion, “できあがる”doesn't have to be “heavily drunk”. It can be (2)酒に酔って,いい気持ちになる as cinefil's answer and also it can be heavily drunk in some other cases. In my case, it is the former. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo: I agree with the general statements in this answer. However, it is very important to note that you MUST tailor your translation to the correct country's audience (UK, US, or whatever). Most of these are UK Eng, and would sound rather funny in the US.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, conejo, and I agree with you about tailoring your translation to the correct audience (not just from the point of view of nationality, but age group, social class, etc).

disagree  humbird: I understand you are from UK (I don't care what part). I agree with conejo. Even that let stick to the point, "Dekiagatte iru" is heavily drunk, to almost unconscious level. Please stick to the issue instead of harangue.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Susan - however I would say how drunk 'Dekiagatte iru' indicates can vary - and in the Asker's situation, it's just a few drinks at lunch, plus he still manages to come to see her, which you couldn't (be bothered to) do if you were hevily drunk...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
できあがっちゃってる
with a skinful


Explanation:
for me でき上がっている is more than ほろ酔い、 and less than へべれけ or ぐでんぐでん(saturated)
Anyhow it means that he/she took booze up to his/her moderate limit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 28 mins (2004-12-01 07:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

【出来上(が)る】
(2)酒に酔って、いい気持ちになる。
「先に来た連中はもうすっかり―¥・っている」
http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/search.php?MT=夬&jn.x=31&jn.y...
できあが・る【出来上がる】(動五)

(2)酒に酔って,いい気持ちになる

三省堂 『ハイブリッド新辞林』






cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  frag50: I agree でき上がっている means having drink to modrate limit, but I think skinful is more than moderate limit.
3 hrs
  -> skinful:(2)十分酔わせるだけの酒(の量)

agree  humbird: I disagree with frag50. Dekiagatte iru means "heavily drunk".
6 hrs

agree  alias228: In drinking situation、できあがっている means not topsy but more drunk such as droning meaningless words in high tention with red face,or more drunk,he may be drowsy.We Japanese say iIn such heavily druken situation is
19 hrs

agree  Takako Whilden: I agree with cinefil, Susan and alias228.
20 hrs