KudoZ home » English to Japanese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

時間をもてあます

Japanese translation: too much time in her hands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:時間をもてあます
Japanese translation:too much time in her hands
Entered by: himelani

08:15 Nov 30, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: 時間をもてあます
As in "主婦は時間をもてあましていると考えている人が多いけれど". Thanks.
tanina
"too much time in her hands"
Explanation:
これが一番良く使われている言い回しです。
Please try this idiom with Google search.
Selected response from:

himelani
Grading comment
Thank you all for aswering my question. I agree with Susan's answer but this time I'll go for Himelani's. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"Don't know what to do with one's free time"
kokuritsu
5"too much time in her hands"himelani
4have time on one's hands
Takako Whilden
4idle, idling
humbird
2'don't know how to kill time'
cinefil


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Don't know what to do with one's free time"


Explanation:
I'd like to use the expression "not knowing what to do with one's free time"
in the context.

e.g. "Most homemakers (housewives) think they don't know what to do with their free time."


You can herein find a good example:
"A Nation out of Balance, Question 4" on the following Web site, et. al.


    Reference: http://www.oneworld-onelife.org/workvsplay.html
kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SenQ
12 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  conejo
6 hrs
  -> どうもありがとうございます。

neutral  humbird: Safe choice, and not bad at all, but something is missing.
8 hrs

agree  alias228: how about this expression "Many people think that housewives can't handle their enough spare time"
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
時間をもてあます
'don't know how to kill time'


Explanation:
just a suggestion

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  humbird: Your attempt is not bad, but sounds too businesslike to me.
7 hrs
  -> I see

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
時間をもてあます
idle, idling


Explanation:
Idle is not necessarily lazy. When a 主婦 is 時間をもてあましている, she is idling. May be she doesn't know what to do with it, as kids are in kindergarden/schools, TV shows are boring, too little money for shopping, and volunteeing is too much. She has too much time but no resource to utilize it. Her talent and time are layed idle. That is idling.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
時間をもてあます
"too much time in her hands"


Explanation:
これが一番良く使われている言い回しです。
Please try this idiom with Google search.

himelani
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for aswering my question. I agree with Susan's answer but this time I'll go for Himelani's. Thanks.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
時間をもてあます
have time on one's hands


Explanation:
"Housemakers have time on their hands."

Takako Whilden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese