KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Government / Politics

civil disobedience

Japanese translation: 市民的不服従


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:civil disobedience
Japanese translation:市民的不服従
Entered by: xxxjsl

02:49 Aug 21, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / political
English term or phrase: civil disobedience
Gandhi used civil disobedience to achieve India's independence.
Michael Lombardo
市民的不服従
Explanation:
"civil disobedience" is translated as 市民的不服従 (shimin-teki fu-fukuju).

FYI, poeple would recall 非暴力不服従 (hi-boryoku fu-fukuju) first, if it is about Gandhi.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
My thanks to you and all the others who responded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5市民的不服従Mike Sekine
5 +2市民の反抗(抵抗)
ejprotran
5 +1市民的不服従xxxjsl
5抵抗をしない無言の不服従
Nobuo Kawamura
4(非暴力で違法の)民衆の抗議行動Shinya Ono


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
市民的不服従


Explanation:
市民としての反抗、あるいは抵抗のことです。

Mike Sekine
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoshimine
20 mins

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
44 mins

agree  Kaori Myatt
1 hr

agree  soramame
5 hrs

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
5 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
市民的不服従


Explanation:
"civil disobedience" is translated as 市民的不服従 (shimin-teki fu-fukuju).

FYI, poeple would recall 非暴力不服従 (hi-boryoku fu-fukuju) first, if it is about Gandhi.


xxxjsl
Grading comment
My thanks to you and all the others who responded.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoshimine
15 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
市民の反抗(抵抗)


Explanation:
As far as I know, the idea of "civil disobedience" seems to originally come from a book called "Civil Disobedience" by Henry David Thoreau. Later Mahatma Gandhi put the idea of "civil disobedience" into practice on a mass scale. 市民の反抗(抵抗)seems to be an offical translation for the title of the book that has been published in Japanese.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 03:31:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"Civil disobedience¥" is more like a philosophy. To fit the word into the sentense better, you might want to put words like 思想 or 行動 after 市民による/市民の....

市民による抵抗思想
市民の不服従行動
市民の不服従思想

インドの独立を、、、ために、、、ガンジーは、市民による抵抗思想を、、、、etc


    Reference: http://www.nagasaki-gaigo.ac.jp/ishikawa/amlit/t/jp/thoreau1...
ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  morrison: 市民の抵抗
4 mins

agree  kaorin
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(非暴力で違法の)民衆の抗議行動


Explanation:
1) I use the term "people" instead of "citizens," because many who struggled by civil disobedience
were deprived of citizen's rights due to colonialism or racial discrimination. (That's why the African-
American people's movement was called the "civil rights movement.")

2) Leaders insisted on non-violent resistance.

3) Most cases, it involved an intentional violation of what was judged to be an unjust law.

4) Participants were told to expect arrest, and were often trained in non-violence.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 08:25:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

民衆の抗議行動 (minshuu no kougi koudou)
(非暴¥力、違法の) (hibouryoku ihou no)

People¥'s protest action (non-violent, illegal)

Shinya Ono
United States

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
抵抗をしない無言の不服従


Explanation:
civilは civilityと共通する語、不服従である側の人間的尊厳を固持しようという精神が強いと考えます。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese