KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Government / Politics

proportional to the political representation

Japanese translation: 所属党派の比率が該当国または該当地域の議席の党派比率にほぼ等しい


08:21 Jan 14, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: proportional to the political representation
Founding Members (this can be inclusive of the office holders) which must be broadly proportional to the political representation within the respective legislature.

この場合、比例代表と訳してよいものでしょうか?
Takako Whilden
Japanese translation:所属党派の比率が該当国または該当地域の議席の党派比率にほぼ等しい
Explanation:
With Takako's clarification for context, I see a need for the word "political" to be more explicit in Japanese.

My take is that "the political representation" is not necessarily those of specific "political parties"(党) but a bit more broad key representations (党派), such as Islamic, Christian, or what not, reflecting the current political makeup in the respective legislature.

Selected response from:

Mika Jarmusz
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4議席数に比例してsigmalanguage
3所属党派の比率が該当国または該当地域の議席の党派比率にほぼ等しい
Mika Jarmusz
Summary of reference entries provided
比例代表で正解です
Yasutomo Kanazawa

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
議席数に比例して


Explanation:
この文の趣旨は「概ね議席数に比例する形でFounding Memberを各政党に配分する」ということだと思います。比例代表というと選挙のイメージになりますので、ここは「比例して配分」のような訳がいいと思います。

第一に、各委員長の選出は、各会派の議席数に応じて比例配分するのが国民の意思を反映する民主的方法であるところ、自由民主党・自由国民会議は、本来十二の配分にもかかわらず合計十四の配分を受け、わが党は特別委員長の配分を全く受けていません。
http://kokkai.ndl.go.jp/SENTAKU/syugiin/089/0760/08911130760...

各委員会の委員は獲得議席数に比例して配分されるので・・・
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/絶対安定多数


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-01-14 08:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「Founding Membersは、概ね議席数に比例していなければならない」、「Founding Membersは、概ね議席数に比例して配分される(割り当てられる)ものとする」というような訳になるかと思います。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-01-14 08:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

representationの意味を書くのを忘れていました。ここでは「代表状況」つまり「議席数」「議会での勢力」という意味です。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-14 11:03:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「Founding Members とは、国際的な某議員連盟の支部設立メンバー」だとすると、「比例配分」は合わないように思います。詳しい状況は分かりませんが、「各国(の国会)での議席数に見合った人数とする」という意味かなと思っています。この議員連盟に所属している議員が10人しかいない国なら2人で支部を作っていいですが、所属議員が100人もいる国で支部を作るときは20人くらい揃わないといけませんよ、というようなことではないでしょうか。


sigmalanguage
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
所属党派の比率が該当国または該当地域の議席の党派比率にほぼ等しい


Explanation:
With Takako's clarification for context, I see a need for the word "political" to be more explicit in Japanese.

My take is that "the political representation" is not necessarily those of specific "political parties"(党) but a bit more broad key representations (党派), such as Islamic, Christian, or what not, reflecting the current political makeup in the respective legislature.



Mika Jarmusz
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you !




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference: 比例代表で正解です

Reference information:
proportional representation=(選挙の)比例代表制

小学館Progressive English-Japanese Dictionaryより

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16