KudoZ home » English to Japanese » History

Zweilander

Japanese translation: (星勇士)ツバイランダー


15:09 Feb 11, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: Zweilander
What is exhibited in a museum. It'a an object used in an adventure game. (sorry if the field doesn't fit. It's not a term specific to gaming.)
kats
Japan
Japanese translation:(星勇士)ツバイランダー
Explanation:
まさかと思いながら無理やりカタカナにしてGOOGLEへ掛けたところ、出てきました。もしかしてこれのことではないでしょうか。
Selected response from:

Hisako Sasano
Spain
Grading comment
You really helped me. It's better if you could give me the actulal meaning.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(星勇士)ツバイランダー
Hisako Sasano
1two handed weapon
Hanno Ertel


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
zweilander
two handed weapon


Explanation:
Never heard that term in English before. But maybe it is a spelling error and is supposed to mean Zweihander, which would then be German and mean two handed weapon. But I guess that depends on the context..
I would not know how it translates into Japanese, though ;-)

Hanno Ertel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the answer. I checked my old German-Japanese dictionary too, but I can't find it. The word was found in searching google. Strange.


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zweilander
(星勇士)ツバイランダー


Explanation:
まさかと思いながら無理やりカタカナにしてGOOGLEへ掛けたところ、出てきました。もしかしてこれのことではないでしょうか。


    Reference: http://homepage3.nifty.com/pohi/gundla/history.html
    Reference: http://03.members.goo.ne.jp/www/goo/t/n/tonaone/main.html
Hisako Sasano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
You really helped me. It's better if you could give me the actulal meaning.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Your 2nd reference seems to have a hint. Is it 剣 and 楯 kind of weapon? Maybe I will leave it in Katakana.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
0 min

agree  KathyT: I would suggest ツヴァイ for the "zwei" part. See http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q="ツヴァイ" zwei&...
6 hrs