KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Human Resources

rubs you the wrong way

Japanese translation: 神経を逆撫でする


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rubs you the wrong way
Japanese translation:神経を逆撫でする
Entered by: cinefil

19:26 Mar 31, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Personal Development Plan
English term or phrase: rubs you the wrong way
Employees may be under-rated for one or more of these reasons;
1.Weak coworkers. If the person is working directly with people who are not supportive, his or her performance may suffer in spite of efforts.
2.Guilt by Association. The person is friends with someone who is perceived as a poor performer and may be perceived by others as a problem himself.
3.Dramatic effect. The person makes one mistake close to the evaluation period and this covers up an entire year of good work.
4.Personality traits. The person just ***"rubs you the wrong way."***

意味がよく分かりません。どなたか教えていただけませんか?
宜しくお願いします。
alajaponaise
神経を逆撫でする
Explanation:
苛つかせる、無神経なふるまいをする、神経にさわる、なども使えると思います。
rub (up) the wrong way
<猫などを>逆なでする; <人を>怒らす, じらす (irritate), 苦しめる.
リーダーズ+プラス
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
皆さん、いろいろなご意見ありがとうございました。確かに訳のバリエーションはいろいろあると思いますが、私が知りたかったのは”意味”で、その点からいくとcinefilさんの回答が一番期待に合っているので選択させてもらいました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2馬が合わない
humbird
4 +3なんとなく不愉快
Can Altinbay
5(**さんが)苦手
Troy Fowler
3 +1神経を逆撫でする
cinefil
3態度が気に入らない
Mika Jarmusz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
なんとなく不愉快


Explanation:
I don't think I'm expressing it quite right. Mika's answer is OK, but "rubs the wrong way" isn't really tied to attitude. I means "(though I can't necessarily tell you what it is) something about the person makes me uncomfortable".

Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RieM: そうです!「神経を逆なでする」とか、生理的嫌悪感とか、「なんかムカツク、あの人」です。 It's deep.....
26 mins
  -> 有難うございます。

neutral  Mika Jarmusz: Canさん、本来の意味としては、そちらの方が近いと思います:)ただし原文は「相手を評価する」ことですので、この文の場合に限り、「なんとなく不愉快」としただけでは原文の「相手を評価する」という肝心のフォーカスがぼやけてしまうと思うのですが...どうでしょう?
2 hrs
  -> I feel it works. I've been part of this kind of system, and these guys don't at all always evaluate on merit.

agree  Joyce A: I feel 不愉快 is an apt description of the feeling one gets but the wording perhaps just needs some crafting to "相手を評価する" as Mika says. Ps. Walked by YIS daily to get to school (St. Maur's)--Beautiful area. :) Yup, Can. Loved it. Great coincidence!
5 hrs
  -> You went to St. Maur's? Wow. My mother went there, too!

agree  sigmalanguage: Yes. I take #4 as a word of caution that interpersonal chemistry can affect employee evaluations.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
態度が気に入らない


Explanation:
たとえば、こんな風に訳せるかもしれません。どうでしょう。

4.性格の不一致。「態度が気に入らない」など。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-31 22:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

そうですね、「この表現はどんな意味?」という面から吟味すると、Canさんの説明とRieさんのコメントがまさにぴったりだと思います。
ただし上の文脈をふまえて、列記された第4項目の内容を例示する「訳」として見てみると、この書き方、わりと「すわり」がいいんじゃないかな、と思うのですが。だめかしら?

Mika Jarmusz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(**さんが)苦手


Explanation:
To say *a person* rubs you the wrong way in Japanese is to say that person is 苦手 to you.

It's used like this:
「**さんの性格が気に入らなくて、なんとなく苦手。」

I would translate it like this in Japanese.
4.Personality traits. The person just ***"rubs you the wrong way."***

4.性格の不統一(相手がなんとなく苦手。)



ま、こんな感じかな?



Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
神経を逆撫でする


Explanation:
苛つかせる、無神経なふるまいをする、神経にさわる、なども使えると思います。
rub (up) the wrong way
<猫などを>逆なでする; <人を>怒らす, じらす (irritate), 苦しめる.
リーダーズ+プラス


cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
皆さん、いろいろなご意見ありがとうございました。確かに訳のバリエーションはいろいろあると思いますが、私が知りたかったのは”意味”で、その点からいくとcinefilさんの回答が一番期待に合っているので選択させてもらいました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lavanya sriram: I checked with the electronic dictionary and it says "逆撫でする”
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
馬が合わない


Explanation:
Can さんの答えはいいと思います。これはその線で、も少し芥子を利かせた別のバリエーション。
要するに気が合わない。普段もそのときも。だから評価も悪くなり勝ち。
評価する側も人間ですから。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RieM: そうですよねえ.... 逆に、ウマがあって、お気に入りになって良く評価する/されるってこともありますしね。しみじみ
5 mins
  -> Thank you Rie-san!

agree  Mika Jarmusz: いいですね。ぴったりきます、さすがですね。
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Mika!