ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Human Resources

OSHA recordable injury

Japanese translation: OSHA報告対象となる傷病


05:49 Dec 17, 2010
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: OSHA recordable injury
定訳があればご教示ください。

参考URL
http://www.workhealthandsafety.com/WhatIsAnOSHArecordable.ht...
Miho Ohashi
Japan
Japanese translation:OSHA報告対象となる傷病
Explanation:
定訳はわかりませんが、Mihoさんの参考リンクの説明を見たところ意味的には
OSHAが労働災害として報告を受理するに値すると見なす「傷病」のようです。
Selected response from:

Mika Jarmusz
Grading comment
定訳がないとなると、やはりこういうことだろうと思います。ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1OSHAの(事業者の) 傷病記録 / ・OSHAの(事業者の) 傷病ログ(記録)
Joyce A
3 +1OSHA指針による傷病度数
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3OSHA報告対象となる傷病
Mika Jarmusz
2米国労働安全衛生庁が報告・記録対象と定める傷病事案、要記録傷病事案
Hana Japan


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
osha recordable injury
OSHA指針による傷病度数


Explanation:
http://www.h5.dion.ne.jp/~obkai/glossary.htm
http://hr.cocolog-nifty.com/sell/2010/02/index.html

定訳はないようなので、上記を提案します。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Y.
4 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

neutral  Mika Jarmusz: 度数でしょうか?
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
osha recordable injury
米国労働安全衛生庁が報告・記録対象と定める傷病事案、要記録傷病事案


Explanation:
ご参考まで


    Reference: http://www.jisha.or.jp/international/index.html
Hana Japan
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mika Jarmusz: 具体的なケースを事案として検討する文脈にはよさそうですね。「事案」という語はplaceholderの役割を色濃く持っている言葉ではないでしょうか。あった方が意味がはっきりと伝わる文脈もある反面、追加することで曖昧度が増す文脈もあるのではないでしょうか。
4 days
  -> 事柄・案件という意味で事案としました。意味としてはMikaさんの提案と同様になります。

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
osha recordable injury
OSHAの(事業者の) 傷病記録 / ・OSHAの(事業者の) 傷病ログ(記録)


Explanation:
OSHA規制下の事業者の傷病記録

Please view “Objective 4” of this pdf file. (several pages down – the pages aren’t numbered). It has a chart with the “US Recordable Injury and Illness Case Rate” for Motorola Company. (from OSHA for purposes of creating an environment with “Zero Occupational Injuries and Illnesses.)
http://www.ecosearch.jp/pdfdata/1998_00000908.pdf

Please see below website about “recordkeeping and recording” for OSHA.
http://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owasrch.search_form?p_doc_ty...

Here are some sample sentences concerning OSHA’s recordable injury (傷病記録) requirements. You will see the phrase "事業者の傷病記録" being used in the below text:
http://www.jniosh.go.jp/icpro/jicosh-old/japanese/library/hi...
OSHA、記録保持書式を変更

 2004年1月1日より、事業者は、労働安全衛生庁(OSHA)の新しい記録基準に照らして、聴力損失(hearing loss)欄をチェックし、業務関連症例を記録せねばならない。
 新しい記録基準は、従業員の聴力テストで、全周波数の聴力に著しい低下がみられた場合、事業者は、職業性の聴力損失を記録せねばならないと定めている。
 新基準のもとでは、事業者は、その従業員の聴力テスト基準線より、いずれかの周波数で10デシベルの聴力低下がみられ、かつ全周波数の聴力レベルが25デシベル低下した例を記録する。
 「この新しい欄のデータで、職業性聴力損失に関する全米統計情報が改善し、聴力障害がどこで発生するのか、これを特定する当局の能力も改善し、聴力損失予防対策の優先順位を決めるのに役立つ」と、ジョン・ヘンショーOSHA長官は述べた。
 OSHAはまた、筋骨格障害の記録保持に関する3つの条項を1年間延期すると述べた。3つの条項とは、規則上の筋骨格障害の定義、筋骨格障害のプライバシー問題としての配慮、OSHAログ(記録)上の筋骨格障害欄の記入要件に関するものである。
 この延期により、事業者の労働傷病記録義務や、職場の安全確保義務に影響がでることはない、とOSHAは警告する。しかし、2003暦年中は、事業者は、OSHAログ(記録)で筋骨格障害の事例を分類するために、その定義を用いる必要はない。その代わりに、症例の状況により「傷害」あるいは「その他の疾病」欄に記入しなければならない。
---OSHAは、事業者の傷病記録を評価する際、こうした変更を考慮に入れる。
---事業者の傷病記録を評価する際、こうした変更を考慮に入れる。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-17 07:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I pressed the button by accident before finalizing my answer. This is my understanding of the term:
OSHAの規定下の(事業者の) 傷病記録
OSHAの規定下の(事業者の) 傷病ログ(記録)

Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Khun Soonthon! :-)

neutral  Mika Jarmusz: Hi Joyce, is it not the other way around? It's an "injury" that requires proper documentation as you cite. If you convince me otherwise, I'd vote for your answer.
4 days
  -> Hi, Mika. It's a "log" or "record" of worker injuries. It's something that OSHA asks for from companies for purposes of having them make safer working environments.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
osha recordable injury
OSHA報告対象となる傷病


Explanation:
定訳はわかりませんが、Mihoさんの参考リンクの説明を見たところ意味的には
OSHAが労働災害として報告を受理するに値すると見なす「傷病」のようです。


Mika Jarmusz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
定訳がないとなると、やはりこういうことだろうと思います。ありがとうございました。