KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

when will I see you?

Japanese translation: こんど、いつ会えますか?


18:21 Aug 9, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: when will I see you?
typical conversation
Aggie
Japanese translation:こんど、いつ会えますか?
Explanation:
When written by using Alphabet, this expression is as follows (in its closest approximation):
Kondo itsu aemasu ka?
For further explanation (I don't know whether you need it or not) --
Kondo = Next time
Itsu = when
Aemasu = can meet
Ka = question conjugation (placed at the end of regular sentence, makes question form)
For the third word, you would pronounce it as though you are in vocal practice for pronounciation -- A E I O U.
There might be some other expressions depending on courteous or formal, but this would be the standard.

Yours,
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6こんど、いつ会えますか?
humbird
5 +1次はいつ(会える)?Miki Mori


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
when will i see you?
こんど、いつ会えますか?


Explanation:
When written by using Alphabet, this expression is as follows (in its closest approximation):
Kondo itsu aemasu ka?
For further explanation (I don't know whether you need it or not) --
Kondo = Next time
Itsu = when
Aemasu = can meet
Ka = question conjugation (placed at the end of regular sentence, makes question form)
For the third word, you would pronounce it as though you are in vocal practice for pronounciation -- A E I O U.
There might be some other expressions depending on courteous or formal, but this would be the standard.

Yours,


humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Thank you willmatter!

agree  Higuchi
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Higuchi-san!

agree  Noriko Fujiwara
1 day31 mins
  -> Thank you fujinori-san!

agree  Kurt Hammond: I would clarify that "itsu" is pronounced like "eetsoo" (except more abrupt) and "aemasu" is pronounced like "Ah-Ay-Mahs"
1 day7 hrs
  -> Kurt-san, thank you for your input.

agree  Nobuo Kawamura: "kondo"
2 days11 hrs
  -> Yes, "kondo" is pronounced like "condo" -- abrreviation of condominium.

agree  macaroni
14 days

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when will i see you?
次はいつ(会える)?


Explanation:
This question is asked only when the person quetioning need to see you, or want to see you. どうしても又会いたいとき、会う必要がある時にしか聞かれない質問です。

Miki Mori
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yohei Fukataki: This is more typical in daily conversation, I think.
6 hrs