KudoZ home » English to Japanese » International Org/Dev/Coop

Thank you very much for your attention

Japanese translation: ご清聴ありがとうございました。


13:37 Oct 19, 2007
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: Thank you very much for your attention
I'd like to put this phrase in Japanese at the final slide of a presentation delivered in English to Japanese speakers.

If possible - I'd appreciate the answer in Japanese characters so that I can copy&paste it.
Thanks.
marcopolo
Japanese translation:ご清聴ありがとうございました。
Explanation:
This is a common Japanese phrase for ending a speech or presentation. Also, the phrase is formal as well.
Hope it helps you.
Selected response from:

Aki Mifumi
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ご清聴ありがとうございました。
Aki Mifumi
5 +1貴重なお時間を大変ありがとうございました。
humbird
4 +2本日は、どうも有難うございました。
Yuki Okada
4ありがとうございました。Minoru Kuwahara


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
thank you very much for your attention
ご清聴ありがとうございました。


Explanation:
This is a common Japanese phrase for ending a speech or presentation. Also, the phrase is formal as well.
Hope it helps you.


    Reference: http://gc.sfc.keio.ac.jp/class/2006_21093/slides/08/31.html
    Reference: http://www.env.go.jp/chemi/entaku/kaigi16/shiryo/kimura/kimu...
Aki Mifumi
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr

agree  Yasu Hosomatsu
1 hr

agree  michiko tsumura
3 hrs

agree  humbird
5 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: usual phrase. -
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thank you very much for your attention
本日は、どうも有難うございました。


Explanation:
There can be many different phrases, but I think this is one of the most commonly heard ones. It says, "thank you (for coming, attending the seminar, listening, your attention ... not specifically said) today."

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtokyo woman: if it is written on the slide, I think this phrase is better and natural.
2 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
3 days14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thank you very much for your attention
貴重なお時間を大変ありがとうございました。


Explanation:
I voted for Leoakiko, but when came to think about it ご清聴 means "listening attentively"... This better fits for "lectures" which may or may not accompany a slide or PP presentation.

In order to be more encompassing, I believe my choice is better, as it covers any type of presentation to any kind of audience.
In essence, what it means is "I thank you very much for sparing your precious time for my presentation."


humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
3 days8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thank you very much for your attention
ありがとうございました。


Explanation:
Could be simply equivalent of "Thank you", in a possible setting, I guess.

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese