KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Investment / Securities

instrument coverage

Japanese translation: 金融商品の内容/範囲/提供範囲


07:31 Mar 31, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / IT service description
English term or phrase: instrument coverage
Financial Institutions用のソリューションの説明文に出てきます。

Using treasury, cash and risk management solutions, organizations can gain control and visibility over liquidity management, Nostro/Vostro, full accounting operations, investments, instrument coverage, portfolio management, collateral tracking, custodial reconciliation, standards and reporting.
Reiko Arakawa
Japanese translation:金融商品の内容/範囲/提供範囲
Explanation:
Casey さんも sigmalanguage さんもご指摘のとおり、この instrument は financial instrument = 金融商品 だと思います。 Coverage の訳も色々考えられるのですが、他に並んでいる項目を考えると、私は普通の coverage の意味、対象範囲というか、どのような金融商品を組み立てて提供するか、範囲等を指しているような気がします。別の会社ですが、こんな説明があります。

http://www.odyssey-group.com/Sol_PB_Com_PMA.php  
下の方に instrument coverage の項目があります。

Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。助かりました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1金融商品の内容/範囲/提供範囲
RieM
2 +1金融商品カバレッジ
casey


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
金融商品カバレッジ


Explanation:
http://www.techmatrix.co.jp/products/financial/fincad/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5時間 (2007-03-31 12:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instrumentはfinancial instrumentのことだと思います。


casey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage: 私もfinancial instrumentのことだと思います。coverageはratingなどのcoverageのことでしょうか? もっと情報がほしいですが、たぶんこの訳でいいと思います。
48 mins
  -> ありがとうございます。ratingなどのcoverageだと思います。カバレッジでいいかどうかは分かりません。一応ヒットしましたので提案しました。

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
金融商品の内容/範囲/提供範囲


Explanation:
Casey さんも sigmalanguage さんもご指摘のとおり、この instrument は financial instrument = 金融商品 だと思います。 Coverage の訳も色々考えられるのですが、他に並んでいる項目を考えると、私は普通の coverage の意味、対象範囲というか、どのような金融商品を組み立てて提供するか、範囲等を指しているような気がします。別の会社ですが、こんな説明があります。

http://www.odyssey-group.com/Sol_PB_Com_PMA.php  
下の方に instrument coverage の項目があります。



RieM
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。助かりました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage: 確かにその通りです。この回答にも賛成します。
14 mins
  -> ありがとうございます。sigmalanguage さん