KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Investment / Securities

Multiple of money

Japanese translation: 収益乗数、乗数収益率


01:34 Aug 2, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: Multiple of money
The multiple of money is simply calculated as the cash returned to the investors divided by the cash invested by the investors.
Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Japanese translation:収益乗数、乗数収益率
Explanation:
I just guessed the terget term. Let me refer the following text I found on the website.


"Multiple of money is often used to measure performance. This is a cumulative return, identifying the return on an investment over the term of the partnership. A multiple that is greater than one indicates that the partnership’s total value exceeds the amount of capital contributed to date, whereas, a multiple less than one indicates that the partnership’s total value is less than the amount of capital contributed. In summary, achieving a high annualized rate of return over a long period of time is more impressive than achieving a high annualized rate of return over a shorter period of time"

I hope it helps you, but sorry if it's wrong.
Selected response from:

RLinden
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5standardized way of expressing return on an investmentWill Matter
3絶対リターンsnowbees
2 -1収益乗数、乗数収益率RLinden


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
standardized way of expressing return on an investment


Explanation:
In this case, it's just a number. They are expressing it in a fancy way but you can say it as a percentage (150%=1.5, 200%=2.0) or you can also say it using 'bai' (nibai, sanbai etc). For example, if they invest one million USD and the investment returns 3 million USD then 3 million divided by 1 million equals a multiple of 3. It's just a standardized way of expressing the return on an investment. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Japanese translation was asked.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Japanese translation was asked.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
multiple of money
収益乗数、乗数収益率


Explanation:
I just guessed the terget term. Let me refer the following text I found on the website.


"Multiple of money is often used to measure performance. This is a cumulative return, identifying the return on an investment over the term of the partnership. A multiple that is greater than one indicates that the partnership’s total value exceeds the amount of capital contributed to date, whereas, a multiple less than one indicates that the partnership’s total value is less than the amount of capital contributed. In summary, achieving a high annualized rate of return over a long period of time is more impressive than achieving a high annualized rate of return over a shorter period of time"

I hope it helps you, but sorry if it's wrong.



    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=cache:Od4iYW2jCgQJ:www.cals...
RLinden
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  snowbees: No Google hits.
4 hrs
  -> that's true. thanks for your comment.

neutral  Will Matter: Ue to onaji setsumei de wa arimasen ka? Che....
5 days
  -> you're right, but the asker needed a Japanese translation.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multiple of money
絶対リターン


Explanation:
See Reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2004-08-08 10:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More reference that is a typical example.
http://www.sovereigncapital.co.uk/press.asp?Autonumber=24


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2004-08-09 08:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

訂正:投資倍率(時価/投資簿価)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2004-08-12 01:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

投資倍率の事例:
http://www.watch.impress.co.jp/finance/report/articles/witca...
なお、multiple of money=money multiple=money multiple return.


    Reference: http://medical.radionikkei.jp/iryou_keiei/pdf/private/160511...
snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese