KudoZ home » English to Japanese » IT (Information Technology)

extension

Japanese translation: 拡張子, 'Kaku・cho・shi'


17:22 Mar 23, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: extension
extension of a software program
xxxDaruma
Japanese translation:拡張子, 'Kaku・cho・shi'
Explanation:
The last portion of most computer files, which is punctuated by a period. For example, something.txt, something.jpg, and so on. (translation.txt, myphoto.jpg, etc,)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 20:01:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.txt, jpg, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 20:03:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

プログラムソ¥フトの拡張子
Selected response from:

xxxrya
Grading comment
thank you. I translated it with these characters as well.
I only wanted to reassure.
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2拡張子
Maynard Hogg
5 +1拡張
krishna mallick
4拡張子, 'Kaku・cho・shi'xxxrya


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
拡張子, 'Kaku・cho・shi'


Explanation:
The last portion of most computer files, which is punctuated by a period. For example, something.txt, something.jpg, and so on. (translation.txt, myphoto.jpg, etc,)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 20:01:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.txt, jpg, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 20:03:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

プログラムソ¥フトの拡張子

xxxrya
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thank you. I translated it with these characters as well.
I only wanted to reassure.
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEXICON KK
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  krishna mallick: 拡張子is expander or extender because of 子
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Maynard Hogg: Not just the last portion. Common examples include .jpg.vbs and .tar.gz.
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
拡張子


Explanation:
The exact term is "file extension".

拡張子 【file extension】「カクチョウシ」 ファイル名のうち、「.」(ピリオド)で区切られた一番右側の部分。


    Reference: http://www.jisyo.com/viewer/list/list.html
    Reference: http://www.e-words.ne.jp/view.asp?ID=573
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEXICON KK
2 mins
  -> I should hope so. The term is used everywhere in my Japanese operating systems.

agree  xxxrya
19 mins
  -> I should hope so. The term is used everywhere in my Japanese operating systems.

agree  TakehikoN
1 day1 hr
  -> I should hope so. The term is used everywhere in my Japanese operating systems.

disagree  krishna mallick: 拡張子is expander or extender because of 子
1 day5 hrs
  -> 拡張子 has been the standard translation for file extension under MS DOS, Windows, and Unix for decades.

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
拡張


Explanation:
this could be taken as either EXTENSION or EXPANSION.



krishna mallick
India
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: Daruma doesn't provide enough context to decide one way or the other.
1 hr

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): 拡張子
7 days