KudoZ home » English to Japanese » IT (Information Technology)

SQL statements

Japanese translation: SQL ステートメント


17:24 Mar 23, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: SQL statements
the SQL statements the user has executed
xxxDaruma
Japanese translation:SQL ステートメント
Explanation:
7490 hits on google.
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
thanks.I only wanted to reassure.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5SQL文TakehikoN
5 +2SQL文
Maynard Hogg
5SQL文salman
4SQL ステートメントMike Sekine


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SQL ステートメント


Explanation:
7490 hits on google.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
thanks.I only wanted to reassure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: 文 is the standard translation in programming circles,
4 hrs

agree  mkj: I believe that there are enough Japanese people who use katakana for "statement" now to justify this answer if not as common as 文 yet. What do you do when your outsourcer tells you to use katakana for this?
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
SQL文


Explanation:
18,100 hitds on google

TakehikoN
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEXICON KK
1 hr

agree  Maynard Hogg: 文 is the standard translation for C and a whole slew of other languages.
1 hr

agree  mkj
5 hrs

agree  TokikoH
9 hrs

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): 文章
8 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SQL文


Explanation:
文 is the standard translation for "statement" in programming circles--not just SQL, but also C, Pascal, etc.

while文 〜条件が成り立つあいだくり返す〜
 
while(式)文

while文は「式」が「真」であるあいだ、「文」をくり返す制御文です。この文は制御文の中で一番単純で、かつ多く使われます。では、次の例はどうなるでしょう。まだルールも良く分かっていませんが、実行結果からwhile文を理解してみましょう。


    Reference: http://homepage1.nifty.com/toshio-k/prog/c/
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj
4 hrs

agree  TokikoH
8 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SQL文


Explanation:
文is usually for statements in computer language.

salman