KudoZ home » English to Japanese » IT (Information Technology)

generic user ID

Japanese translation: 汎用ユーザID


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:generic user ID
Japanese translation:汎用ユーザID
Entered by: Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD

17:25 Mar 23, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: generic user ID
generic user ID for a program name
xxxDaruma
汎用ユーザID
Explanation:
汎用ユーザID

ID is used in Japanese as ID.
Selected response from:

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Grading comment
doumo arigatou gozaimashita!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1汎用ユーザID
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
4ユーザ任意 IDmkj
4一般ユーザIDMike Sekine


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一般ユーザID


Explanation:
..and a side of fries.

tons of hits on google.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD: "General" is normally translated 一般 , but "generic" is 汎用.
2 mins

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): 利用者
8 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
汎用ユーザID


Explanation:
汎用ユーザID

ID is used in Japanese as ID.

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
doumo arigatou gozaimashita!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEXICON KK
4 hrs

neutral  Maynard Hogg: ID is sometimes translated as 指定し, from English identifier.
5 hrs
  -> Not in this context.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ユーザ任意 ID


Explanation:
An example of a generic user ID is "student012". This leads me to believe that a generic user ID is any ID other than the user's real name. 実名以外のユーザID is a possibility. Other terms for these names are 匿名,仮名,and 筆名.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 08:42:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, I take my answer back. You don¥'t have to use your real name for your user ID anyway. Give me some time till I come up with a good Japanese word that means often used, commonly used, non-specific, etc.


    Reference: http://www.state.la.us/pclan/nh/lanid.htm
    Reference: http://www.ann.ne.jp/home/support/guidew2.html
mkj
United States
PRO pts in category: 8