KudoZ home » English to Japanese » IT (Information Technology)

historical resource consumption trending

Japanese translation: リソース消費のトレンド分析履歴 or リソース消費過去のトレンド分析


13:08 Mar 24, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: historical resource consumption trending
I know what resource consumption is in Japanese, but I am not so sure about the words historical (in that context) and trending
xxxDaruma
Japanese translation:リソース消費のトレンド分析履歴 or リソース消費過去のトレンド分析
Explanation:
Trending is a chart analysis method. Now, it's not 100% clear which word, consumption or trend, the word "historical" modifies: it can be 1) historical trending of resource consumption リソース消費のトレンド分析履歴 or リソース消費 過去のトレンド分析 or 2) trending of (= trending using) historical resource consumption data リソース消費履歴のトレンド分析.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 07:13:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should have appeared as リソ¥ース
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1リソース消費のトレンド分析履歴 or リソース消費過去のトレンド分析mkj
4 +1リソース消費の履歴トレンド機能TakehikoN
2資源消耗動向の歴史年表AyeJay


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
資源消耗動向の歴史年表


Explanation:
I rearranged the order so that it directly translates to "a historical charting of resource consumption trends". I suppose you could replace 「動向」 with 「傾向」.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 17:01:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, you might want to add 「作成」 to the end of that to include the action of creating such a record.

AyeJay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
リソース消費の履歴トレンド機能


Explanation:
履歴 is generally used as a translation for "historical".

TakehikoN
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxyukie_t
3 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
リソース消費のトレンド分析履歴 or リソース消費過去のトレンド分析


Explanation:
Trending is a chart analysis method. Now, it's not 100% clear which word, consumption or trend, the word "historical" modifies: it can be 1) historical trending of resource consumption リソース消費のトレンド分析履歴 or リソース消費 過去のトレンド分析 or 2) trending of (= trending using) historical resource consumption data リソース消費履歴のトレンド分析.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 07:13:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should have appeared as リソ¥ース


    Reference: http://www.tokyoin.com/market_market/technicals/tech2.htm
mkj
United States
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
7 days