KudoZ home » English to Japanese » IT (Information Technology)

CommonC

Japanese translation: 標準のC


12:37 Mar 31, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: CommonC
CommonCは定訳ありますか。
コンテキストは下記の通りです。
CommonC, C++, and Fortran Features
TIA
OneTa
Japanese translation:標準のC
Explanation:
As you see this means C language.
And common C can be "標準のC言語"、 "通常のC言語"、 "一般のC言語" or "普通のC言語".
Among them I would say "標準のC言語", but here the other languages follows, so I would say just "標準のC".
標準のC、C++、Fortranの機能

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-04-01 03:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In more detail, common C language means UNIX C or ANSI C which is the traditional standard programming language for UNIX OS.
And now sometimes refered as Classic C.
Selected response from:

Peishun CHIANG
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2標準のC言語
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4 +1標準のC
Peishun CHIANG
3 +2Common C / コモン C / あるいは・・・sigmalanguage


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commonc
Common C / コモン C / あるいは・・・


Explanation:
Common Cという名前のC言語がありますので、それならそのままCommon Cかコモン Cです。

ただ、Common C, C++, Fortran Featuresの意味には自信がありません。
ひょっとしてcommon features of C, C++, and Fortranという意味の可能性はありませんか?


sigmalanguage
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: Still agree. :)
6 mins
  -> Thanks again. ;-)

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commonc
標準のC言語


Explanation:
Also used by Microsoft websites.

Example sentence(s):
  • C-to-Prologインタフェ-スでは、標準のC言語の関数と同じように、Cプログラムの中で、IF/Prologで書かれた述語やすべてのアプリケ-ションを使用することができます。
  • C++ とは標準の C++ 言語を拡張する機能で、 これにより新しいアプリケーションや既存のアプリケーションに .NET Framework のサポートを簡単に追加できます。

    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/japan/msdn/visualc/previous/2002/fa...
    Reference: http://www.ics.kyoto-su.ac.jp/~oomoto/lecture/program/C/firs...
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  xxxHaiyingBai
1 day9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commonC
標準のC


Explanation:
As you see this means C language.
And common C can be "標準のC言語"、 "通常のC言語"、 "一般のC言語" or "普通のC言語".
Among them I would say "標準のC言語", but here the other languages follows, so I would say just "標準のC".
標準のC、C++、Fortranの機能

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-04-01 03:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In more detail, common C language means UNIX C or ANSI C which is the traditional standard programming language for UNIX OS.
And now sometimes refered as Classic C.

Peishun CHIANG
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for agreement.