KudoZ home » English to Japanese » IT (Information Technology)

Automatic scoping of variables

Japanese translation: 変数の自動スコーピング


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Automatic scoping of variables
Japanese translation:変数の自動スコーピング
Entered by: yuzouren

02:36 Apr 2, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Automatic scoping of variables
What is the Japanese translation for Automatic scoping of variables?
The context is:
Automatic scoping of variables is now enabled for C++ programs as well as C and Fortran 95.
TIA
OneTa
変数の自動スコーピング
Explanation:
1
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2変数の自動スコープ(機能/設定/宣言)sigmalanguage
2 +2変数の自動範囲指定
casey
3変数の自動スコーピングyuzouren


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automatic scoping of variables
変数の自動スコーピング


Explanation:
1

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
automatic scoping of variables
変数の自動範囲指定


Explanation:
I think scoping is 範囲指定 in Japanese. Could be wrong, though.

casey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  soramame: My past clients preferred the katakana-pronounciation for the words like scoping, that is "スコーピング" because it is easy. However I myself refer to use "範囲指定", that indicates meaning.
35 mins
  -> Thanks. I prefer kanji to katakana, too. Sometimes the clients have different preferences, though, as you mention.

agree  Can Altinbay: I prefer this, too.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
automatic scoping of variables
変数の自動スコープ(機能/設定/宣言)


Explanation:
The standard Japanese term for "automatic scoping" is 自動スコープXX where XX is 機能, 設定, 宣言, .... Google "自動スコープ" to confirm.

In this particular example, 機能 sounds best to me: 変数の自動スコープ機能が有効になっている。

I prefer not to use 範囲, which often means "range".


sigmalanguage
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: 自動スコープ機能 does sound good.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Maynard Hogg: 自動スコープ has been part of C since the 80s, when I graduated from assembly language.
4 days
  -> Thanks. Good to get to know an assembly language programmer. I wrote my very first practical program on CP/M with ED, ASM, DDT, ..., although I soon moved on to Turbo C and Turbo Assembler on MS-DOS.