KudoZ home » English to Japanese » IT (Information Technology)

comm lines

Japanese translation: 通信回線


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comm lines
Japanese translation:通信回線
Entered by: Higuchi

12:03 Apr 7, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: comm lines
This phrase appears in the sentence below.
WAN 2 port or 4 port (up to 128 comm lines)
It might be command line. But I am not sure.
Higuchi
Japan
通信回線
Explanation:
WANポートが、最大128kbps の**通信回線**に対応している、ということではないでしょうか。
Selected response from:

Nozomi Kugita
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
I appreciate it very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3通信回線
Nozomi Kugita
3 +1通信線、通信ケーブル
RieM


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
通信線、通信ケーブル


Explanation:
communication lines ではないでしょうか?

RieM
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Yes, it's a not uncommon abbreviation.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
通信回線


Explanation:
WANポートが、最大128kbps の**通信回線**に対応している、ということではないでしょうか。

Nozomi Kugita
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
I appreciate it very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage: 128が速度を示している可能性はありますね。他の可能性(例えばVLAN回線数)も捨てきれないのであまり自信はありませんが、訳としては「通信回線」でいいのではないかと思います。
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, sigmalanguage :)

agree  Roger Johnson
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Roger :)

agree  Maynard Hogg: WAN ports don't have command signals.
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maynard :)

neutral  Kurt Hammond: WAN ports come in 2 port or 4 port versions, up to a total of 128 command lines. (128 is not connection speed here.)
2 days21 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Maynard Hogg