KudoZ home » English to Japanese » IT (Information Technology)

controls

Japanese translation: コントロール


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:controls
Japanese translation:コントロール
Entered by: Krzysztof Łesyk

05:43 Mar 12, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Software Interfaces
English term or phrase: controls
I'm having a brain blackout - I can't find a good word do describe software-based "controls" in Japanese (as in buttons, menus, icons, etc.). For physical things I'd use 制御装置, but somehow it doesn't look right in a virtual context. コントロール on the other hand seems to vague, maybe because it could be interpreted as both 制御装置 and 制御 itself...

Anyway, here's the full sentence the term appears in:

"Within the program container, you can create a number of worksheets and place a selection of controls onto each worksheet using a design mode."

Your help is greatly appreciated.
Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
コントロール
Explanation:
Thank you, Krzysztof.
I've found a web site of another, where the term コントロール is generally used, too.
Selected response from:

Teku256
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4コントロールTeku256
2 +1操作
cinefil


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
操作


Explanation:
an idea

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: That would be good, but the "controls" the document is talking about also includes a set of display-only elements: meters, gauges and such, so 操作 is probably a bit off... Thank you for a suggestion though!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael_Chen: agree, それぞれのワークシートに一連の操作を適用
22 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
コントロール


Explanation:
Thank you, Krzysztof.
I've found a web site of another, where the term コントロール is generally used, too.


    Reference: http://www.tsh-world.co.jp/sp/support/manual/V620html/gtman/...
Teku256
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!