KudoZ home » English to Japanese » IT (Information Technology)

favorite pet

Japanese translation: 大好きな(お気に入りの)ペット or 愛玩動物


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:favorite pet
Japanese translation:大好きな(お気に入りの)ペット or 愛玩動物
Entered by: xxxjsl

04:44 Aug 12, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Information Technology
English term or phrase: favorite pet
I will register my dogs later and I need a good Kennel name.
Chelle
大好きな(お気に入りの)ペット or 愛玩動物
Explanation:
The first one would be more casual and widely used. The second one is still okay, but sounds too formal. Younger people would never use the second one, though they understand what it means.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8大好きな(お気に入りの)ペット or 愛玩動物xxxjsl
5キッティちゃん
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3Yoiko (よいこ)、E-ko(いいこ)、Uchinoko (うちのこ) Shinya Ono


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
大好きな(お気に入りの)ペット or 愛玩動物


Explanation:
The first one would be more casual and widely used. The second one is still okay, but sounds too formal. Younger people would never use the second one, though they understand what it means.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  soramame
0 min

agree  Nobuo Kawamura: [okiniirino
10 mins

agree  Noriko Fujiwara
19 mins

agree  kaorin
20 mins

agree  thepooh21
9 hrs

agree  yamamoto
20 hrs

agree  Shinya Ono: A comprehensive translation.
1 day18 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: What else could you say...I have never heard of the latter candidacy, though. (too young?)
2 days2 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Yoiko (よいこ)、E-ko(いいこ)、Uchinoko (うちのこ) 


Explanation:
Many pet-owners use one of these terms to refer to their favorite pet affectionately.
Translations:
Yoiko: (My) good child
E-ko: (My) good child
Uchinoko: Our family's child

Daisuke-san provides an excellent translation of the term "favorite pet."

Shinya Ono
United States

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
キッティちゃん


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai