KudoZ home » English to Japanese » IT (Information Technology)

in turn

Japanese translation: そして


21:47 Jul 6, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: in turn
Context: The partition in which the program resides, in turn, may be equal to or larger than the program's logical address space.

What does "in turn" mean in the above context? As "partition" is given in a singular form, the conventional explanation may not work.

Thanks.
OneTa
Japanese translation:そして
Explanation:
See the ALC example sentence:


Another passenger noticed it and reported it to a flight attendant, who in turn notified the captain.
別の乗客がこれに気付いて客室乗務員に知らせ、そして客室乗務員は機長に報告しました。


Therefore, it would be something like:
そして、プログラムの常駐しているパーティションは、プログラムのアドレススペースに比べ、同じサイズまたはそれより大きいサイズである。

I'm a J to E translator so please accept any awkwardness.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1そして
Kurt Hammond
3 +1今度は;さらに, 逆にLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
今度は;さらに, 逆に


Explanation:
One of the three should work.


    Reference: http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/dsearch?enc=UTF-8&stype=1&dtype=1&p=t...
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK: I'll go with the first two, but not 逆に. There is another word that I think will do here: それに従って,
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
そして


Explanation:
See the ALC example sentence:


Another passenger noticed it and reported it to a flight attendant, who in turn notified the captain.
別の乗客がこれに気付いて客室乗務員に知らせ、そして客室乗務員は機長に報告しました。


Therefore, it would be something like:
そして、プログラムの常駐しているパーティションは、プログラムのアドレススペースに比べ、同じサイズまたはそれより大きいサイズである。

I'm a J to E translator so please accept any awkwardness.


    Reference: http://eow.alc.co.jp/%22in%20turn%22/UTF-8/
Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK
23 hrs