KudoZ home » English to Japanese » IT (Information Technology)

Counterpart -> 対応物

Japanese translation: 〜と組み合わせて使うもの


05:49 Nov 30, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Counterpart -> 対応物
Counterpart of RTP that provides control services
コントロール・サービスを提供するRTPの対応物
Simtech Zhang
China
Japanese translation:〜と組み合わせて使うもの
Explanation:
I believe you are translating the description of RTCP (Real-Time Transport Protocol), a Presentation Layer protocol that provides control services and feedback on the quality of the data transmission.

Here is a sample translation that sounds natural enough to a native Japanese network engineer;

Counterpart of RTP that provides control services
RTPと組み合わせて使われ、制御を行うもの

If this phrase is a part of a sentence, this sample translation should be modified accordingly.

BTW, I don't understand why your client ordered you such a difficult material. You're doing better than I would expect from your resume, but this job seems to require the linguistic skill level of a professional IT technical writer rather than a mere native Japanese speaker. I hope your translated output is not for a commercial use, or you might be evaluated unfairly by an amateurish client.
Selected response from:

RSAS
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5〜と組み合わせて使うものRSAS
4相当するものtictac
4対応物/対をなすものSenQ
1対応アドレス
cinefil


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counterpart -> 対応物
対応物/対をなすもの


Explanation:
対応物/対をなすもの

SenQ
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 2

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counterpart -> 対応物
相当するもの


Explanation:
コントロール・サービスを提供するRTPに相当するもの(相当するのは...)

tictac
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
counterpart -> 対応物
対応アドレス


Explanation:
対応アドレス

just a guess
pls see URL below

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 43

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
counterpart -> 対応物
〜と組み合わせて使うもの


Explanation:
I believe you are translating the description of RTCP (Real-Time Transport Protocol), a Presentation Layer protocol that provides control services and feedback on the quality of the data transmission.

Here is a sample translation that sounds natural enough to a native Japanese network engineer;

Counterpart of RTP that provides control services
RTPと組み合わせて使われ、制御を行うもの

If this phrase is a part of a sentence, this sample translation should be modified accordingly.

BTW, I don't understand why your client ordered you such a difficult material. You're doing better than I would expect from your resume, but this job seems to require the linguistic skill level of a professional IT technical writer rather than a mere native Japanese speaker. I hope your translated output is not for a commercial use, or you might be evaluated unfairly by an amateurish client.

RSAS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 2