KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Law: Contract(s)

coverage window

Japanese translation: 対応時間(数)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coverage window
Japanese translation:対応時間(数)
Entered by: KathyT

16:36 Mar 18, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / IT related
English term or phrase: coverage window
"coverage window"の訳がわかりません。

Hours are expressed are measured during the coverage window only and may be carried over to the next day for which there exists a coverage window. This means that if a Support request is placed at 4 pm and cannot be answered by 5 pm, the response time will be suspended until the next morning at 8 am.

どなたかcoverage windowの定訳をご存知ですか?
orange0430
Canada
対応時間(数)
Explanation:
Hours are expressed are measured during the coverage window only and may be carried over to the next day for which there exists a coverage window. This means that if a Support request is placed at 4 pm and cannot be answered by 5 pm, the response time will be suspended until the next morning at 8 am.

MikaさんのAnswerには似てると思いますが、対応時間を計算するとき、午後4時に入ってきたサポートリクエストが5時までに解決できなった場合、そこで対応にかかった時間数が一時停止され、(next business dayの)翌朝8時から再度計算が続行されます。即ち、午後4時に入ってきたリクエストが翌日の朝11時までに解決されれば、経過時間が4時間内と計算され、お約束の4時間以内の対応時間数(coverage window)が守られたことになります。
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation. Now I understand what it really means.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3受付時間
Can Altinbay
3時間枠yuzouren
3返答に要する時間
Mika Jarmusz
2 +1対応時間(数)
KathyT


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
受付時間


Explanation:
要するに、support requestを受け付ける時間帯です。

Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reiko Arakawa: I agree.
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Will Matter: Me, too.
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Mika Jarmusz: You all got it the other way around. It's not the timeframe within which the "request is to be accepted", but rather, for the "answers to be provided".
24 mins

agree  Joe L: With all due respect to MIka, while the English in this question is peculiar, as used here, "coverage window" means 受付時間. /// Also, Rie has provided a good ref.
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Yes, the original is not terribly clear. I read it several times before providing my answer.

agree  RieM: Hope this helps; http://h50057.www5.hp.com/hpservices/hk/cust_support/pdf/hp_...
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  isoyo: I think it's ok, but if hours are measured during 受付時間, then I think the focus of this interpretation should be on business hours that they need to solve the problem and until they provide the surpport to customers.
19 hrs
  -> The source text is strange, so, for example, Mika's response has a good point, too. ...and Kathy's. Thank you.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
返答に要する時間


Explanation:
返答に要する時間数、たとえば「4時間以内に対応します」と約束した場合の「4時間」とは、営業時間が5時までの日の午後4時に受け付けたリクエストについては(始業時間が朝9時であれば)翌日の正午までを5時間とします、ということでしょう。

もちろん、翌日が土日であれば「the next day for which there exists a coverage window」の対象外となり、月曜日にまでずれこみますよあしからず、という断り書きですね。

Mika Jarmusz
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
対応時間(数)


Explanation:
Hours are expressed are measured during the coverage window only and may be carried over to the next day for which there exists a coverage window. This means that if a Support request is placed at 4 pm and cannot be answered by 5 pm, the response time will be suspended until the next morning at 8 am.

MikaさんのAnswerには似てると思いますが、対応時間を計算するとき、午後4時に入ってきたサポートリクエストが5時までに解決できなった場合、そこで対応にかかった時間数が一時停止され、(next business dayの)翌朝8時から再度計算が続行されます。即ち、午後4時に入ってきたリクエストが翌日の朝11時までに解決されれば、経過時間が4時間内と計算され、お約束の4時間以内の対応時間数(coverage window)が守られたことになります。

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation. Now I understand what it really means.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isoyo: more likely, i think.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, isoyo-san :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
時間枠


Explanation:


yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese