KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Law: Contract(s)

prevailing party

Japanese translation: 有利な裁定を得た当事者 (勝った方の当事者)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prevailing party
Japanese translation:有利な裁定を得た当事者 (勝った方の当事者)
Entered by: Hidenori Nakamura

05:33 Jul 12, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Agreement
English term or phrase: prevailing party
The cost of the arbitation shall be borne by the prevailing party.

Which party shall pay the cost??
Please help me.
Kaori Myatt
France
有利な裁定を得た当事者 (勝った方の当事者)
Explanation:
とりあえず・・・。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 06:07:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arbit(r)ation (仲裁) とされておられましたので、上記のように致しましたが、
さて・・・。
Selected response from:

Hidenori Nakamura
Grading comment
うまいですね。さすが。
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1勝訴した側
yamamoto
4有利な裁定を得た当事者 (勝った方の当事者)
Hidenori Nakamura


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
勝訴した側


Explanation:
参照サイトの14項にprevailing partyとでてくるのですが、勝訴側が支払うみたいですね。


    Reference: http://www.kanaboconsulting.com/jp/5_Non_Disclosure_Agreemen...
yamamoto
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkurimo: 勝訴側(の)当事者でどうでしょうか
33 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
有利な裁定を得た当事者 (勝った方の当事者)


Explanation:
とりあえず・・・。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 06:07:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arbit(r)ation (仲裁) とされておられましたので、上記のように致しましたが、
さて・・・。

Hidenori Nakamura
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
うまいですね。さすが。
ありがとうございました。