KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Law: Contract(s)

to the extent that

Japanese translation: の範囲内において


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the extent that
Japanese translation:の範囲内において
Entered by: Kaysha

06:33 Mar 13, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / arbitration
English term or phrase: to the extent that
to the extent thatは下記のセンテンスではどのように訳せばよろしいのでしょうか。よろしくお願いします。

The Time Period is not intended to apply to or bar a rehearing pursuant to section XX if it would otherwise be appropriate, to the extent that the arbitration is governed by the Federal Arbitration Act pursuant to section YY or similar provisions under Japan Arbitration Law.
Kaysha
Canada
の範囲内において
Explanation:
Federal Arbitration Act (連邦仲裁法)の条項YYあるいはJapan Arbitration Law(日本国仲裁法)の類似条項の規定する**範囲内において**

つまりこの日米法規のいう**範囲のなかで**となると思います。
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
有難うございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2の範囲内において
humbird
3...の限りにおいては
Yuki Okada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...の限りにおいては


Explanation:
但し書き、です。

(調停が。。。法の定めによる)限りにおいては

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
の範囲内において


Explanation:
Federal Arbitration Act (連邦仲裁法)の条項YYあるいはJapan Arbitration Law(日本国仲裁法)の類似条項の規定する**範囲内において**

つまりこの日米法規のいう**範囲のなかで**となると思います。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
有難うございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yumom
8 hrs

agree  Maynard Hogg
3 days6 hrs