KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Law: Contract(s)

Photographer's sydnication rights

Japanese translation: 写真家の販売権 (see explanation)


02:46 Jul 9, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Photographer's sydnication rights
I understand the basic idea of syndication but am not sure what terminology is commonly used in Japanese. Can anyone help..?

"..no photographer syndication rights shall be granted for the photographs provided under this Agreement."
Jessica Cooper
Japanese translation:写真家の販売権 (see explanation)
Explanation:
This term is still new in English, I believe, (there aren't many hits on the net) and I'm not even sure if there is an established term in Japanese. But we sure understand the idea, especially in this digital photo era.

It is very close to "serial right" (再販権), yet different:

http://www.cioj.co.uk/definitions.html 
Syndication right
a licence to re-sell copyright material in a defined area on behalf of the copyright owner. Income from syndication is conventionally split between the parties, with the author receiving at least 50 per cent of the gross income.

The term "syndication" is used in broadcasting industries in the US to mean "to sell the right to broadcast radio shows and television shows to multiple individual stations, without going through a broadcast network." http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broadcast_syndication

The similar practice is expressed as 番組販売 in Japanese.
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/番組販売
****
The definiton of "syndicate" is
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/syndicate

So, it involves sales/distibution in exchange of money. It is not just reproduction or transmission of photos, which is 転載 or 掲載.

I doubt that the definition of "syndication rights" used in your document is exactly the same as that of the above-mentioned site. But, assuming from the context, this agreement may be to be made between a publisher and a photographer, in which who gets what (in terms of various rights), and one of them is how to handle the sales of (the user right of) photos once they are publisehd through this particular publisher (or some other venues, you never know how images can be handled these days...)

Since syndication is the sales for the purpose of distribution/publication, there are other ways to express this:

再販配信権
配給権
販売権
使用権の販売(ちょっと分かりにくいですが...)
 
Because of RRS (Real Simple Syndication), "Syndication" often gets translated to 配信 in the web world these days. So, the above terms are something I came up with. It might be safe to add the original "syndication rights" after the translation.

では
Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
Wow! Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1写真家の販売権 (see explanation)
RieM
1 +2カメラマンは写真をほかの新聞に掲載することは禁じる。Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
photographer's sydnication rights
カメラマンは写真をほかの新聞に掲載することは禁じる。


Explanation:
Just a silly idea.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kanako Fujiwara: syndication はここでは「同時発表」のようですね。http://eow.alc.co.jp/ syndication/UTF-8/
2 mins

agree  Will Matter
14 hrs

1 day55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
photographer's sydnication rights
写真家の販売権 (see explanation)


Explanation:
This term is still new in English, I believe, (there aren't many hits on the net) and I'm not even sure if there is an established term in Japanese. But we sure understand the idea, especially in this digital photo era.

It is very close to "serial right" (再販権), yet different:

http://www.cioj.co.uk/definitions.html 
Syndication right
a licence to re-sell copyright material in a defined area on behalf of the copyright owner. Income from syndication is conventionally split between the parties, with the author receiving at least 50 per cent of the gross income.

The term "syndication" is used in broadcasting industries in the US to mean "to sell the right to broadcast radio shows and television shows to multiple individual stations, without going through a broadcast network." http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broadcast_syndication

The similar practice is expressed as 番組販売 in Japanese.
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/番組販売
****
The definiton of "syndicate" is
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/syndicate

So, it involves sales/distibution in exchange of money. It is not just reproduction or transmission of photos, which is 転載 or 掲載.

I doubt that the definition of "syndication rights" used in your document is exactly the same as that of the above-mentioned site. But, assuming from the context, this agreement may be to be made between a publisher and a photographer, in which who gets what (in terms of various rights), and one of them is how to handle the sales of (the user right of) photos once they are publisehd through this particular publisher (or some other venues, you never know how images can be handled these days...)

Since syndication is the sales for the purpose of distribution/publication, there are other ways to express this:

再販配信権
配給権
販売権
使用権の販売(ちょっと分かりにくいですが...)
 
Because of RRS (Real Simple Syndication), "Syndication" often gets translated to 配信 in the web world these days. So, the above terms are something I came up with. It might be safe to add the original "syndication rights" after the translation.

では


RieM
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Wow! Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krzysztof Łesyk: I haven't heard any established term for this in Japanese, but I do like this one - nice and concise. Putting it in my "just-in-case-I-need-it-someday" glossary now!
2 hrs