KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Law: Contract(s)

Covenant not to sue

Japanese translation: 不起訴契約


04:24 Feb 9, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
English term or phrase: Covenant not to sue
In consideration of the foregoing release of claims
Amy_
Japanese translation:不起訴契約
Explanation:
不起訴契約(一般的には「起訴を提起しない約束)
書類の法的内容によっては、「和解契約書(不訴訟誓約書)」の用い方がある。
Selected response from:

hirosatoh
Grading comment
I really appreciate your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1不起訴契約hirosatoh
5告訴をしない契約、訴訟を起こさない契約
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3訴不提起契約; 不起訴の合意
cinefil


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
covenant not to sue
告訴をしない契約、訴訟を起こさない契約


Explanation:
covenantとはここでは契約という意味であるため、相手を訴えないという契約となります。

試訳:
前述の賠償要求の免除(放棄)を考慮し、告訴をしない契約、相手を訴えないという契約、となります。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 141

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
covenant not to sue
不起訴契約


Explanation:
不起訴契約(一般的には「起訴を提起しない約束)
書類の法的内容によっては、「和解契約書(不訴訟誓約書)」の用い方がある。

Example sentence(s):
  • You agree to hold us harmless from, and you covenant not to sue us for, any claims based on using the Websiete....(Linux)
  • Microsoft also is providing a covenant not to sue open-source developers for development of......

    Reference: http://www.patro.co.jp/glossaries/dic_j-e_ki.html
hirosatoh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I really appreciate your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  william taylor
51 mins
  -> Thank you for the comment.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
covenant not to sue
訴不提起契約; 不起訴の合意


Explanation:
covenant not to sue
訴不提起契約; 不起訴の合意
□訴えを提起する権利を有するものが, これを行使しないことを約すること. 狭義では release (権利放棄)と区別され, 一般的にある特定の者に対する単なる訴不提起の契約, すなわちある cause of action (訴訟原因)を一般的に放棄する効果をもたない契約という意味で用いられる. 共同不法行為者の一部に対する release は全員に対する訴権放棄の効果をもつとするコモン・ローの古典的ルールに対して, 一部の者と請求の一部についての和解を可能にするために認められるようになった契約.
英米法辞典、東京大学出版局

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 98




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Yasutomo Kanazawa, hirosatoh, cinefil